PDA

View Full Version : Question about PPT


KenP
07-25-2011, 5:30 PM
Besides the $35, you still have to pay the $25 for DROS right? So all said and done it will run you $60?

Librarian
07-25-2011, 5:34 PM
No.

State fees, including DROS are $25. ($19 DROS + $1 Firearms Safety Testing fee + $5 Safety and Enforcement fee.)

Dealer gets $10.

Total, $35

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs.php#18G
18. What fees can I charge for handling a Private Party Transfer (PPT)?

If the transaction is a PPT, you are restricted to charging no more than $25.00 in State fees described and $10.00 per firearm for conducting the PPT. For example:

For a PPT involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees are $35.00 for the first handgun, and $31.00 for each subsequent handgun.
For PPTs involving one or more long guns, the State fees are limited to $25.00 for the whole transaction plus $10.00 dealer fee per firearm transferred.

(PC section 12082)

KenP
07-25-2011, 8:53 PM
Thank you for the quick response!

CK_32
07-25-2011, 9:51 PM
No.

State fees, including DROS are $25. ($19 DROS + $1 Firearms Safety Testing fee + $5 Safety and Enforcement fee.)

Dealer gets $10.

Total, $35

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs.php#18G

Perfectly said.