View Full Version : .22lr upper legal advice

01-07-2007, 9:27 PM

01-07-2007, 9:30 PM
No, are you going to try and tell me that a rifle that chambers .22 and not .223 is centerfire? Can you load a .223 round and fire it?

12276.1. (a) Notwithstanding Section 12276, "assault weapon" shall also mean any of the following: (1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following:

01-07-2007, 9:35 PM
You can not load a .223 in it. Nor fire a .223 thru that barrel. If you want a .22 lr look in the for sale forum. I have one for sale. Lower marked CAL .22 lr by Bushmaster.:D

01-07-2007, 9:37 PM
you can't have an oll with pistol grip and collapsable stock and no mag lock by itself without an upper.

why would putting a .22 upper on an illegal lower combo make it magically legal?

im not saying im correct, i just think it needs to be addressed.
Because the rifle is a .22 now. I used to think under the same logic that you are, and there's nothing wrong with that.

However, the opinion about lowers with open magwells and pistol grips is changing. How can the lower determine the caliber? The firearm is not operational. It has the option of being legal or illegal depending on the upper that you put on it. "Capacity to accept a centerfire upper" does not exist.

01-07-2007, 11:43 PM
It turns out that a frame or receiver is not always a firearm under California law. I'd suggest you read the following thread which quotes the right sections of the law:



01-08-2007, 12:31 AM
Lauer will custom engtave lcw 15 lowers. Maybe you could contact them about a lower. Instead of ".223/5.56" you could have it say ".22lr" A dedicated .22 lower and marked as such. Then get a LM7...