PDA

View Full Version : 30 days? Or more...?


MSY89
06-18-2011, 7:47 PM
Alright so I had the DROS for my last handgun processed 5/23 @ 1:30 P.M., took delivery of the firearm on 6/2

Does that make me eligible to have my DROS on my next handgun started/approved by the DOJ(which I already purchased ;)) on 6/23 after 1:30 P.M. ? Or a month from my pick-up date of my last gun?

Because...for some reason the DOJ told the store I purchased my gun from that I can fill out my DROS paperwork on 5/27. I'm pretty confused so if someone can give me some hard facts it would be much appreciated.

I'm just excited and want to get my new gun as soon as legally possible, especially since I already paid for it in full!

ke6guj
06-18-2011, 11:05 PM
12072. (a)(9)(A) No person shall make an application to purchase more than one pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person within any 30-day period.

Cokebottle
06-18-2011, 11:14 PM
Submission of DROS to submission of DROS.
Pickup date doesn't matter.

MSY89
06-19-2011, 10:30 AM
Submission of DROS to submission of DROS.
Pickup date doesn't matter.

An "answer" that needs no further interpretation, this is what I was looking for. Definitely not trying to have the statute quoted to me. Thank's Cokebottle!

CK_32
06-19-2011, 10:49 AM
Submission of DROS to submission of DROS.
Pickup date doesn't matter.

Yea that's about as simple and clear as it gets

Cokebottle
06-19-2011, 11:17 AM
An "answer" that needs no further interpretation, this is what I was looking for. Definitely not trying to have the statute quoted to me. Thank's Cokebottle!
But you should know the statute in case it is ever an issue ;)

G1500
06-19-2011, 8:52 PM
Does the CA DOJ actually specify what a "Day" is? Generally the FFL will list the pickup as 10 24 hour periods, is this actually defined or mentioned anywhere?

MSY89
06-20-2011, 3:23 PM
But you should know the statute in case it is ever an issue ;)

That's a very true statement. Thanks.

Librarian
06-20-2011, 3:48 PM
Does the CA DOJ actually specify what a "Day" is? Generally the FFL will list the pickup as 10 24 hour periods, is this actually defined or mentioned anywhere?

What is the waiting period for firearms purchasers?

The waiting period for the purchase or transfer of handguns and long guns is ten (10) 24-hour periods from the date and time of the acceptance of the DROS information by the DOJ and the assignment of the unique DROS number.

(PC sections 12071, 12072) From the Dealer FAQ http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs.php#20G