PDA

View Full Version : Retired officer keeping pistol upon retirement?


Patrick Aherne
06-14-2011, 9:55 AM
Does anyone know the PC section regarding a retiring officer getting to buy or be transferred his duty weapon upon retirement? Thanks.

Roddd
06-14-2011, 10:10 AM
I don't think it would be in the PC, it's department policy. The state didn't issue the gun, the department did.

yzernie
06-14-2011, 10:48 AM
Duty weapon is a broad term...handgun, shotgun, rifle?

Patrick Aherne
06-14-2011, 10:51 AM
Pistol

Tripper
06-14-2011, 10:59 AM
Not even Dept policy necessarily, the union or benefits association handles the purchase from department then has the officer dros it at whatever FFL the Dept deals with

SVT-40
06-14-2011, 10:59 AM
I was able to retain all the pistols I was issued during my career. As I remember I bought one of them, and the others were retained by the officers per our contract.

At the time Departments had the ability to enter firearms data into AFS so no DROS was needed.

yzernie
06-14-2011, 12:36 PM
Our dept does not allow the purchase of a duty pistol upon resignation but sometimes allowed upon a 30 year career and service retirement.

gorn5150
06-14-2011, 1:04 PM
My Department allowed us to buy our handguns when they changed models or after 20 years service.

Notorious
06-14-2011, 11:49 PM
Never asked. My personal weapon was better than any issued one I had.

motorwerks
06-16-2011, 10:32 AM
I know my friends department allows them to buy out. My Dad's was given to him when he was medically retired but I think that was because they had switched to a newer gun and he had opted to keep this one, he had also already served 20ish years.

Ron-Solo
06-16-2011, 9:51 PM
When I retired last March from LASD, I was able to buy my Beretta 92f from the Department for $370, which is what the county paid for it. They handled the transfer and did not use an FFL. It is in AFS in my name. When we switched from revolvers to the Beretta, I was able to buy my issued revolver for $110, which is what the county would have received on a trade in.

I'm not sure if the Department has an FFL or not. I was able to get two very nice handguns at great prices.

socalblue
06-16-2011, 10:58 PM
My Colt Series 70 Government was $212 (department cost).

Sharlene
04-09-2013, 3:34 PM
Public Contract Law 10334, subsection (b) addresses retirees (employed for a period of more than 120 months) and subsection (c) addresses the purchase of duty weapons if the department changes their weapons. Cost shall be the fair market value as listed in the annual Blue Book of Gun Values or replacement cost, whichever is less.

The agency that sells/transfers the weapon is responsible ("shall") enter the transfer information into AFS via CLETS. Previously addressed in PC 12078(a)(4). However, since the recodification of the firearms code sections in 2012, it is now repeated each time a law enforcement exception is addressed (e.g., PC 26610, 27060, 27410, 27610, 28410, 30160, 31715, 34365). [I believe the code sections I just cited all make reference to active-duty peace officers. However, the succeeding code sections (e.g., PC 26615, 27065, etc.) address retiring officers.]

micro911
04-09-2013, 4:45 PM
I was issued an M&P a while back, and I turned in my Beretta. They will let me buy my Beretta soon. Then, upon my retirement, they will let me buy the M&P.

Grumpyoldretiredcop
04-09-2013, 5:35 PM
My department refused to sell me my duty weapon when I retired. They were turning them all in (Gen 2 Glocks) for Gen 3 Glocks. I'd already purchased a couple of S&W Model 19s when the agency switched to semi-autos and already had a Gen 3 G22 in the safe, so I didn't really care that much.

Falconis
04-09-2013, 5:59 PM
Our vendor sold mine before I could get to it. I was pissed. Mainly because the serial number had 5150 in it.

Spyder
04-12-2013, 4:18 PM
I picked up my first two issued Glocks for very good prices, but the process was a pain. We had to mark them with our business card and then go to the FFL a month or two later and hope they didn't lose it, and DROS it then.

HiveDR.
04-12-2013, 5:49 PM
My old department did not and still does not sell you your service pistol unless you retire out as a Lt. and above(?). One reason I carried my own personal purchased pistols from day one.

Jared1981
04-13-2013, 5:40 PM
Each state is different. I have heard CHP will give you your gun (with 1 ten round mag) upon retirement.

I know that it is illegal for a federal agency to give or sell a firearm to someone upon retirement. It was a little known provision in the brady bill back in the 90's.

retired
04-13-2013, 6:08 PM
When I retired last March from LASD, I was able to buy my Beretta 92f from the Department for $370, which is what the county paid for it. They handled the transfer and did not use an FFL. It is in AFS in my name. When we switched from revolvers to the Beretta, I was able to buy my issued revolver for $110, which is what the county would have received on a trade in.

I'm not sure if the Department has an FFL or not. I was able to get two very nice handguns at great prices.

As most know, Ron and I worked for the same dept. I did the same, but the prices are different in my case. In 1976, I was issued the S&W Model 15 .38, which is a 4" blue. I paid $150 when we switched to the 92F in Jan. of 1990. I believe we were still at the same station when that occurred so we changed at the same time. I don't know if you had the same model, but if you did, either I was overcharged or you were undercharged.:D

As far as the Beretta goes, when I retired in 2003, I paid $300. So, in this case, since you retired 9yrs. after me, I was either undercharged on this one or you were overcharged.:D Weird

I received both my revolver and Beretta when I paid for them and the dept. handled the transfer.

Ron-Solo
04-13-2013, 6:26 PM
I was an FTO so I switched to the Beretta earlier than others at the station. They raised the price after I bought mine. I retired 8 years after Retired, and the price went up $75 during that time.

I got my revolver when I paid for it, but had to turn in my Beretta to get the clearance letter from logistics to turn in to personnel. I then had to bring in a memo from the captain of personnel indicating that my retirement credentials would include CCW status, before they would release the gun. The department handled the AFS updates and since I wasn't officially retired, I got two (15) round mags with it. I had lots of mags in addition to those two.

Unit74
04-14-2013, 6:04 AM
We are switching from Sigs to Glocks and we were told 100%, not even a chance or up for discussion......NO. And don't ask again.


From what I am hearing, they put out guns back into a pool other agencies can buy from us. After a certain time frame without being bought, those guns are cut in half, then recycled.

jmatt511
04-19-2013, 5:21 PM
My old department made us purchase our weapons (if we wanted something other than our issued Model 66) and provide the leather and magazines, qualify and submit our weapon for cert from our range master. Not a problem when we pulled the pin.

kermit315
04-20-2013, 8:31 AM
I just bought my own Glock 22 when I got on and qualified with it, so no worries for me on the other end. If I go to another agency, I might just take whatever they issue to me, though.

CaliTheKid
04-21-2013, 9:21 PM
The California Penal Code Section 12078(a)(1) permits law enforcement agencies to sell firearms only to “persons properly identified as full-time paid peace officers". Unfortunately it does not include reserves when we hang it up.

Che762x39
04-24-2013, 7:35 AM
My department will not sell it to an honorably retired member. :oji:

Notorious
04-25-2013, 12:53 AM
My department will not sell it to an honorably retired member. :oji:

How about dishonorably retired members?:rolleyes: