View Full Version : RE: Firearm "loan" in another state... Legality?

Danz la Nuit
06-13-2011, 8:12 AM
http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/index.php/FAQ#Loans_Between_Parties_Who_Reside_In_Different_ States
Can I borrow a firearm from a person who resides in a different state than I do?

Yes, if it is a temporary loan for a lawful sporting purpose. If the loan was made in a state other than your state of residence, note that Federal law prohibits you from transporting the firearm back to your own state. Ref: 18 USC 922(a)(3), 18 USC 922(a)(5)(B) (http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/18/I/44/922)

I am looking for more info on this, my g/f who is from Michigan would like to have her grandfather loan her a firearm for when we stay alone at another relatives home near Detroit.

As long as we are planning "a sporting/shooting event" in the next few days are we good to go?

06-13-2011, 8:38 AM
Since the loan would occur in Michigan, you need to check Michigan state law. Your proposed action would seem to meet federal law, as this is what is allowed by 18 USC 922(a)(5)(B):

the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes

06-13-2011, 12:28 PM
Michigan state law is the open question. I'd add to ATF's language that wherever you see "lawful sporting purpose" you can for all intents and purposes add "lawful self defense." Thanks Heller!