View Full Version : Arizona plates

06-03-2011, 10:01 AM
My son is borrowing a car from his grandmother who lives in Arizona. He will be using it to go to school in California. Is this legally ok? It has Arizona plates.

06-03-2011, 10:22 AM
Not sure what he has to do to make it OK to drive that for long periods of time, but I do know there are insurance issues you may want to check out before you let him use it.

06-03-2011, 2:49 PM
4000.4. (a) Except as provided in Sections 6700, 6702, and 6703 ***,
any vehicle which is registered to a nonresident owner, and which is
based in California or primarily used on California highways, shall
be registered in California.
(b) For purposes of this section, a vehicle is deemed to be
primarily or regularly used on the highways of this state if the
vehicle is located or operated in this state for a greater amount of
time than it is located or operated in any other individual state
during the registration period in question.

*** http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=veh&group=06001-07000&file=6700-6703

06-03-2011, 7:54 PM
The vehicle needs to be registered in California. I am assuming your son is a resident of California, the fact that the registered owner lives out of state has no weight because the car is driven by a resident in the state.

06-04-2011, 12:10 AM
You also have a limited amount of time in which to register it to CA so they can get their blood money which is really all they care about anyway.