PDA

View Full Version : Lower w/ .22 upper


louie
05-27-2011, 3:56 PM
I have 3 lowers in my place in AZ. All are complete, but no uppers. Can I bring one back to CA if I use it w/ a complete .22 upper?? The lowers are Bushmasters, so they are not allowed for .223, but what about .22?? thanks in advance.

ke6guj
05-27-2011, 4:00 PM
nope, even with a .22lr upper, a listed Bushmaster is still illegal.

12276. As used in this chapter, "assault weapon" shall mean the following designated semiautomatic firearms:

(d) Any firearm declared by the court pursuant to Section 12276.5 to be an assault weapon that is specified as an assault weapon in a list promulgated pursuant to Section 12276.5.note that the word "centerfire" does not appear in this section of the PC.

stix213
05-27-2011, 4:05 PM
What ke6guj said ^^^^

A listed lower is an AW by itself. Even if you fit it with a crossbow upper, its still something you need to keep out of this state.

http://cdn5.thefirearmsblog.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/01/albums-jj151-erikbarnes25-img093-tm.jpg