PDA

View Full Version : Can a LEO sell an AR


zombiescanlearn
05-21-2011, 12:26 PM
that is only made available to LEOs to a private citizen? Can anyone direct me to the law governing these transactions?

Thanks.

cmace22
05-21-2011, 12:32 PM
A LEO cannot sell any firearm deemed by this great state as an AW, SBR, SBS and maybe a AOW to any citizen that otherwise could not obtain these legally themselves.

In other words if its on the no-no list no he can not. If its off list as long as its made safe by either a BB or featureless and has a barrel 16" or more with a OAL of 30" or more your gtg.

dieselpower
05-21-2011, 12:36 PM
Yes, if you mean handguns, no if you mean AWs

rareair
05-21-2011, 12:55 PM
LEO are still civilians. As such, they are governed by the same laws as all civilians.

cmace22
05-21-2011, 12:59 PM
LEO are still civilians. As such, they are governed by the same laws as all civilians.

AFAIK they could at one time obtain a letter from the chief or such permitting them to purchase a listed AW if it was for duty use.

762.DEFENSE
05-21-2011, 2:58 PM
What kind of AR? Is the type and model listed on the CA AW Chart? If so, you're S.O.L. if it isn't, and its an OLL, then you should be fine as long as it meets the CA criteria and regulations governing what we can legally own. See the flow chart above.

Librarian
05-21-2011, 3:34 PM
that is only made available to LEOs to a private citizen? Can anyone direct me to the law governing these transactions?

Thanks.

Assuming you mean a LEO-owned 'assault weapon', the laws governing transfers of those are the Roberti-Roos Assault Weapons Control Act, beginning at Penal Code section 12275. See the wiki article - http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/index.php/History_of_%27Assault_Weapon%27_laws#The_AWCA

Registered 'assault weapons', if they are not 'named' in the various lists, may be UN-registered and appropriately configured for sale as OLLs. But there's not a lot of benefit to doing that, except, perhaps for a LEO who needs to turn a gun into cash.