PDA

View Full Version : My new addition!


nearsightednate
11-29-2006, 2:31 PM
I'm excited to show off my new Benelli. I can't wait to take it out and get some rounds throug it! I replaced the 4 round extended tube with the 2 round so I would be legal.

Nate

Stanze
11-29-2006, 2:36 PM
Very tacti-cool!:cool: What's illegal about an extended mag on a Benelli?

How does it shoot? How's the felt recoil?

VeryCoolCat
11-29-2006, 2:38 PM
I'm excited to off my new Benelli. I can't wait to take it out and get some rounds throug it! I replaced the 4 round extended tube with the 2 round so I would be legal.

Nate

Why would you replace the tube to hold less? The only thing that said you needed less than 3 rounds in a semi auto shotgun was the 94' assault weapons ban that disipeared in 2004.

Unless you're taking it hunting.... though hunting with a benelli? :eek:

Actually by replacing it to 2 rounds, theres a chance you might be breaking some federal 922(r) compliance laws.

nearsightednate
11-29-2006, 2:43 PM
I was told that it was a California law. Maybe I was told incorrectly but I'd much rather have the 4 shot extender back on there.

Nate

Socal858
11-29-2006, 11:46 PM
its 922R, take a peek at the "is the M4 illegal" thread, it has lots of good info.

i picked up a supernova myself, set up with pistol grip and ghost rings just like yours

5968
12-09-2006, 6:56 PM
Thanks for the pics! maybe one day I will get around to picking one up.

randy
12-14-2006, 8:09 AM
The gun is legal as pictured. You can hold up to 10 rounds in the magazine and be legal in CA.

gose
12-14-2006, 8:20 AM
The gun is legal as pictured. You can hold up to 10 rounds in the magazine and be legal in CA.

See the previous posts.

According to 18 USC 922(r)) you are not allowed to "assemble a semiautomatic rifle or ANY shotgun using more than 10 of certain imported parts, if the firearm is prohibited from importation under 18 USC 925 (d)(3) as not being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.

According to ATF, a shotgun having a magazine capacity of more than five shells is prohibited from importation under 18 USC 925(d)(3), since it fails to meet the sporting criteria.