PDA

View Full Version : My new P229 Equinox is different???


ezrhydr
04-24-2011, 10:09 AM
Can anyone tell me why my P229 Equinox looks different from the P229 Equinox on the Sig website? The polishing goes to top of the slide like a P220 Equinox for starters, the ejection port is different too. My dealer said its different because its a CA model but the website says CA compliant. GunsAmerica shows one in CA that looks like the one on the website. Mine looks like a P220 Equinox with a .40cal barrel...confused.

559luke
04-24-2011, 10:38 AM
I fondled one of those at Bass Pro in Manteca. Sick piece.

9mmepiphany
04-24-2011, 10:40 AM
The newest models brought the return of the full height rear serrations to the 229...I thought they started with the E2 models (not sure of the start model/date, don't lay money on it)...you're lucky that they let it slide though as the same model on the roster

ezrhydr
04-24-2011, 10:57 AM
Here is the view of the ejection port side from the Sig website from the 2011 models. If they changed styles, why wouldnt they change the picture on the website? Thanks for the input, Just wondering why you order a gun from a webite picture and then get something different.

9mmepiphany
04-24-2011, 12:02 PM
The ejection ports are the same, what looks different is that your 229 has a longer extractor...I hadn't seen that before. I hadn't heard of any problems with their shorter extractors, I wonder if it is model specific or a spec change

8200rpm
04-24-2011, 12:11 PM
The slide has been redesigned.

SIG is a "pimp-my-gun" type of company now. The CEO probably drives a Dodge Durango with chrome spinners.

DannyZRC
04-24-2011, 12:43 PM
previous 229s were actually 2 families of guns, the wider 229 for .40 and .357, and the narrower 229 for 9mm(same size as the 228).

the 2 different sized 229s had different height slide serrations, full height in .40, half height in 9mm. redacted, incorrect.

with the E2 configuration, which they're transitioning the whole lineup to, they changed the 9mm 229 to the wider frame/slide, and now they use the same slide for all of the 229s. a side effect of the new wider 9mm body is that the mag capacity is increased (in free states).

at least, that's the way I remember things, I'm not a sig nerd so I could be wrong and I don't know anything about sig playing with new extractors, though clearly yours is longer than the older ones.

DannyZRC
04-24-2011, 12:46 PM
The tall serrations would've always been part of the deal in .40, the pictures on the website with the half height serrations are 9mm 229s (of the older non-E2 type)

Beautiful gun by the way, I hope you're not souring on it because of some differences to your expectation.

leelaw
04-24-2011, 1:52 PM
Sig has changed the profile of their slides. the P229 slide used to have a flared portion by the rails which ran lengthwise along the slide. They have changed it to resemble the P220/6/8 style slides.

leelaw
04-24-2011, 1:54 PM
previous 229s were actually 2 families of guns, the wider 229 for .40 and .357, and the narrower 229 for 9mm(same size as the 228).

the 2 different sized 229s had different height slide serrations, full height in .40, half height in 9mm.

Wait, what?

I have an old, and a newer P229, both in .40sw (original calibers) and they both have half-height slide serrations.

The P228 was always full height, the P229 was always half-height (until the new change)

leelaw
04-24-2011, 1:57 PM
Here is the view of the ejection port side from the Sig website from the 2011 models. If they changed styles, why wouldnt they change the picture on the website? Thanks for the input, Just wondering why you order a gun from a webite picture and then get something different.

Except for new releases, Sig is terrible at updating their website. They'll splash up pictures of the P250 a year before it's actually released, but they don't update current models with aesthetic changes.

DannyZRC
04-24-2011, 2:30 PM
Wait, what?

I have an old, and a newer P229, both in .40sw (original calibers) and they both have half-height slide serrations.

The P228 was always full height, the P229 was always half-height (until the new change)

thanks for the correction, I struck it through.