PDA

View Full Version : pressure plate for quad rail HG


415dog!
03-20-2011, 9:39 PM
Hello,
I did some googling and even some binging but i came up with nothing. Im looking for ideas on how to mount a pressure plate switch to a quad rail HG. I currently have the magpul hand guards with the switch mounts. I dont want to tape or zip tie anything.

Please suggestions, ideas?

akjunkie
03-20-2011, 9:42 PM
Hot glue gun. Works good.

edit: U are talking about a pressure switch for a light?

415dog!
03-20-2011, 9:48 PM
Yes. The switch is to operate a light

Vanilla Gorilla
03-20-2011, 9:50 PM
what about some sort of an elastic band?

415dog!
03-20-2011, 9:52 PM
I thought about o rings but Id be worried about either the rubber or elastic melting

415dog!
03-20-2011, 9:55 PM
So no one makes a pressure plate holder for rails??? It would be similar to magpuls but have pins to lock into the rails

Vanilla Gorilla
03-20-2011, 10:04 PM
there is something like this
http://www.del-ton.com/Rail_Panels_p/hg1041.htm
http://www.parallaxtactical.com/store/images/ergoswitchplatebuttonblack.jpg

415dog!
03-20-2011, 10:07 PM
Bingo!! But outta stock. Darn thanks a ton

$P-Ritch$
03-20-2011, 10:09 PM
There is also adhesive backed veclro. You put the hard hook side on the tape switch and the soft loop side on the rail. That way if you take the switch off you won't have a stiff scratchy surface that will stick to everything.

Also, the larue index clips have little claws on them that keep the wires tucked up under the rails and out of the way.

Vanilla Gorilla
03-20-2011, 10:09 PM
Bingo!! But outta stock. Darn thanks a ton

do a google search for ergo tactical light switch mount i am sure someone has to have one in stock check amazon too ;)

speeedracerr
03-20-2011, 10:14 PM
Purchased mines from Optics Planet:

http://www.opticsplanet.net/weaver-modular-rail-cover-switch-mount.html
http://images1.opticsplanet.com/180-180-ffffff/opplanet-weaver-modular-rail-cover-switch-mount.png

http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g181/speeedracerr/weaver.jpg

BTW: The fitting wasn't perfect so I used a dremel to make a good fit. Wasn't difficult at all...

shark92651
03-21-2011, 6:52 AM
It's more money, but TangoDown makes a rail panel with a pocket for a pressure switch. It's nice if you want the non-pocket one on the other side and bottom so that they all match.

http://www.riflegear.com/p-129-tangodown-rail-grip-with-pocket-6.aspx

tomd1584
03-21-2011, 8:17 AM
Here is another DIY taken from Trident82's thread on M4c.net

http://m4carbine.net/showpost.php?p=940643&postcount=1

Don29palms
03-21-2011, 11:33 AM
I have a heavy duty pressure plate in my sandrail but my AR is a semi-automatic so it doesn't need a clutch.