PDA

View Full Version : Picture into a New Window


luvtolean
10-13-2006, 4:56 PM
Can we get attachments to open up into their own window?

Maybe I'm the only retard that does it, but I always shut the site down after looking at pics.

socalguns
10-13-2006, 8:39 PM
Its never a good idea to force EVERYONE to have windows just popping up
If you want it, it really depends on your browser, but generally
if you hold down SHIFT(or CTRL) while opening a link,
it opens up in a new window.
Hitting the link with the 3rd (middle) mouse button also does that.

Nefarious
10-14-2006, 7:16 AM
Hitting the link with the 3rd (middle) mouse button also does that.

Unless they are old school and dont have a middle finger... err i mean button :D

luvtolean
10-14-2006, 12:27 PM
It can be configured so only one window opens up with pics, not several.

There are two other forums I frequent, and a couple others I occasionally go to, and this is exactly how they're all set up. We're not talking about porn-style 10 windows opening up.

M. Sage
10-14-2006, 12:48 PM
Right-click, open in new window (or new tab, for those of us on better browsers. :D )

Inoxmark
10-14-2006, 7:32 PM
Maybe I'm the only retard that does it, but I always shut the site down after looking at pics.No, I am the 2nd retard. I guess being used to the fact that any outside link or picture always opens in the new window, I too always forget that attachments are different.

luvtolean
10-15-2006, 6:17 AM
No, I am the 2nd retard. I guess being used to the fact that any outside link or picture always opens in the new window, I too always forget that attachments are different.

Exactly. It's practically a forum standard.

It's not like I don't know how to open a pic into a new window, it's just that I've been "trained" on other forums to do it differently.

socalguns
10-15-2006, 10:18 PM
Given the amount of forums around, its by no means any kind of standard.

Can'thavenuthingood
10-16-2006, 8:40 PM
Mouse's have more than one button?

Vick

Black_Talon
10-17-2006, 4:49 PM
Mouse's have more than one button?

Vick

They do on real computers......

:)