PDA

View Full Version : Is This for C&R Holders?


Dump1567
09-25-2006, 5:45 PM
Just found this section. It reads as if it applies to C&R holders? Where did you send a copy of your license to?

12083. (a) A person who is licensed as a dealer, importer, manufacturer, or collector of firearms, pursuant to Chapter 44 (commencing with Section 921) of Title 18 of the United States Code and the regulations issued pursuant thereto, and whose licensed premises are within this state, shall, within 30 days of the date of issuance of the license, provide a copy of the license with an original signature of the licensee to the Department of Justice in a manner to be determined by the department. If the date of issuance of the license is prior to January 1, 2004, the person shall provide a copy of the license with the original signature to the department no later than February 1, 2004.
(b) A violation of this section is punishable as an infraction.
(c) Any costs incurred by the department to implement this section and to implement the amendments made to Section 12071 by the act which enacted this section shall be funded from the Dealers' Record of Sale Special Account, as set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 12076, upon appropriation by the Legislature.

762cavalier
09-25-2006, 7:57 PM
IIRC that is a law but has no effect yet because the legislature has not allocated any funding for it,according to section (c)

Librarian
09-25-2006, 8:23 PM
Not C&R. 18 USC 921 (http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_00000921----000-.html) is on line.

(11) The term “dealer” means (A) any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at wholesale or retail,
...
(21) The term “engaged in the business” means—
(C) as applied to a dealer in firearms, as defined in section 921 (a)(11)(A), a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms, but such term shall not include a person who makes occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or part of his personal collection of firearms;

Dump1567
09-25-2006, 8:28 PM
But what about this:

(13) The term “collector” means any person who acquires, holds, or disposes of firearms as curios or relics, as the Attorney General shall by regulation define, and the term “licensed collector” means any such person licensed under the provisions of this chapter.

12083. (a) A person who is licensed as a dealer, importer, manufacturer, or collector of firearms

Mssr. Eleganté
09-25-2006, 10:11 PM
Like 762Cavalier said, yes that is the law and yes it applies to C&R FFL's, but there has been no funding allocated for it to go into effect yet. The key phrase is...

...upon appropriation by the Legislature.

I believe the funding for this was halted as part of Arnie's moratorium on any new spending when he first got into office. He said no money would be spent to enforce any of the recently enacted (under Davis) laws until a committee could determine if the laws would have any value. I haven't heard anything further about such a committee.

And since there is no funding, the DOJ hasn't bothered to come up with this part...

...in a manner to be determined by the department.

So it's wait and see for now.

Dump1567
09-26-2006, 7:44 AM
Thanks. I had never heard of it. As I'm sure many others haven't.

Librarian
09-26-2006, 11:23 AM
Shoot. Ready, fire, aim.

Thanks for the correction.