PDA

View Full Version : questions about Selling antique guns w/out paperwork


Solidsnake87
08-23-2006, 3:21 PM
I have two old shotguns I really want to sell. One is a Winchester model 1897 and another is a Remington model 11. I was just wondering if these guns are old enough to sell without any state/govt paperwork. These guns are hand me downs that I'm not interested in. If it is legal to sell these without doing paperwork then I'll post pics and descriptions in the classifieds forums.

Thanks ALL!

SemiAutoSam
08-23-2006, 3:26 PM
Anything as far as long guns at least rifles and shotguns made prior to 1899 are legal to transfer without any FFL involvement.

Handguns im not too sure of.

Solidsnake87
08-23-2006, 3:44 PM
when was the model 11 made????? I'm hoping its not 1911. lol.

Solidsnake87
08-23-2006, 3:47 PM
It appears the model 11 was produced in 1905 and ended production in 1947. I remember hearing somewhere that a long gun over 50 years old was legal to sell without any paperwork. Is this the case? or do I need to follow the 1899 rule?

grammaton76
08-23-2006, 4:01 PM
It appears the model 11 was produced in 1905 and ended production in 1947. I remember hearing somewhere that a long gun over 50 years old was legal to sell without any paperwork. Is this the case? or do I need to follow the 1899 rule?

This is true for long guns, however I don't believe it's true for handguns.

rorschach
08-23-2006, 4:03 PM
Just make sure that the shotguns in question are really over 100 years old. IIRC, Model 1897's, although introduced in 1897, were made all the way up to the mid 50's.

Mesa Tactical
08-23-2006, 4:32 PM
Dudes, any LONG GUNS over 50 years old can be transferred without paperwork.

The 100 years thing is for antiques. A whole nuther thing.

Hunter
08-23-2006, 5:00 PM
This is true for long guns, however I don't believe it's true for handguns.

Model 11 is a shotgun. Bascially the Browning A-5 made by Rem.. So yes, since it was made prior to 8-23-1956, you are good to go.

TonyNorCal
08-23-2006, 5:04 PM
For face to face transfer within California you can transfer a long gun over 50 years old with no DROS or FFL. This is a state law. Of course, the gun can't have an 12276.1 features and hicap mags can't be transferred. But for an old shotgun this isn't an issue.

The 1899 thing is a Federal Law. Such firearms are defined as antique. This comes into play when you're shipping a gun across state lines. You can send an antique gun to someone in another state with no paperwork.

You cannot send a 50+ year old but not antique gun to someone in another state unless they have a FFL or C&R.

Within California all transferred handguns, antique or not, are required to pass through an FFL.

50 Freak
08-23-2006, 5:13 PM
Can't wait till 2009. A good chunk of the Yugo SKS 59's will be over 50 years old and cash and carry.

maschronic
08-23-2006, 10:18 PM
Can't wait till 2009. A good chunk of the Yugo SKS 59's will be over 50 years old and cash and carry.


i second that motion!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

EOD Guy
08-24-2006, 6:47 AM
Within California all transferred handguns, antique or not, are required to pass through an FFL.

Not true. All antiques are exempt. See PC 12001(e):

12001.

(e) For purposes of Sections 12070, 12071, and paragraph (8) of subdivision (a), and subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (f) of Section 12072, the term "firearm" does not include an unloaded firearm that is defined as an "antique firearm" in Section 921(a)(16) of Title 18 of the United States Code.