PDA

View Full Version : question about bowhunting


bak
08-16-2006, 4:05 PM
can you carry a handgun while bowhunting in california?

Thanks
bak

jemaddux
08-16-2006, 5:18 PM
can you carry a handgun while bowhunting in california?

Thanks
bak


The easy answer.....NO

jemaddux
08-16-2006, 5:30 PM
here you go.....


(h) Except as provided in subsection 353(g),
archers may not possess a firearm while hunting
in the field during any archery season, or
while hunting during a general season under
the provisions of an archery only tag.


The exception in section 353(G) would be if you were hunting under rifle season with rifle tags. If you have an AO tag you are not permited.

bak
08-16-2006, 6:40 PM
Thanks for the info that helps settle a discussion.

BAK

Rumpled
08-17-2006, 12:39 AM
As pointed out, no.
Your only backup is a quick second notch and launch.