PDA

View Full Version : Is lending a handgun legal?


Hogxtz
01-08-2011, 5:01 PM
A budy at work put himself thru an academy and now needs to do an update to keep his academy cert current. He wants to borrow a G-22 for the range portion because he does not own one. Is it legal to borrow a handgun and keep it for a portion of time when the owner is not present?

HowardW56
01-08-2011, 5:04 PM
Does he know how to spell buddy?

Does he have a HSC?

Merc1138
01-08-2011, 5:04 PM
As I recall the person borrowing it needs to have a HSC and it can't be for more than 30 days at a time, but he can just borrow it again on day 30.

Librarian
01-08-2011, 5:04 PM
Yes. 30 days and the lendee must have Handgun Safety Certificate.

locosway
01-08-2011, 5:16 PM
If he went though the academy and is certified (POST?) wouldn't that make the HSC a moot point?

Hogxtz
01-08-2011, 5:21 PM
Howardw56,

Thanks for the help

Hogxtz
01-08-2011, 5:24 PM
Yes. 30 days and the lendee must have Handgun Safety Certificate.

Thankyou Librarian.
He has a cert of completion from a police academy he put himself through. Does having the 832 p.c. firearms portion satisfy the safety certificate requirement?

jtmkinsd
01-08-2011, 6:05 PM
Thankyou Librarian.
He has a cert of completion from a police academy he put himself through. Does having the 832 p.c. firearms portion satisfy the safety certificate requirement?

Yep.

scarville
01-08-2011, 6:07 PM
Yes. 30 days and the lendee must have Handgun Safety Certificate.
I've been meaning to ask about this. I leave a gun at home for my GF or daughter to use JIC it's needed it for self defense. Do they need an HSC?

jtmkinsd
01-08-2011, 6:14 PM
You aren't loaning or giving to them...it's there if needed...if it comes down to it, and they need it...nobody is going to ask to see their HSC card. There is no requirement everyone in the household get one. They don't even need one if you take them to the range for practice...as long as you stick around them and your gun.

SoCalshooter68
01-09-2011, 11:23 AM
Attached is the CA firearms laws summary booklet from the CA DOJ website. Page 37 covers sales, loans, and transfers. Section 2 of the exceptions seems to cover your situation.

81265

2) The dealer licensing and reporting requirements do not apply to the loan of any firearm in the
following instances:
• Infrequent loans of firearms between persons who are personally known to each other for any
lawful purpose, if the loan does not exceed 30 days in duration. (Penal Code 12078(d).)

Librarian
01-09-2011, 11:48 AM
I've been meaning to ask about this. I leave a gun at home for my GF or daughter to use JIC it's needed it for self defense. Do they need an HSC?

For that? No.

But they should get them anyway - how else can they buy you handguns for presents?

scarville
01-09-2011, 12:55 PM
Thanks for the answers. I figured it to be OK but this is California. Who knows what the crime enablers have slipped in to the law.

mej16489
01-10-2011, 1:34 PM
Thankyou Librarian.
He has a cert of completion from a police academy he put himself through. Does having the 832 p.c. firearms portion satisfy the safety certificate requirement?


Yep.

I disagree, POST Cert certainly satisfies the HSC requirement when purchasing a handgun, but I don't think its an exemption for being lent a handgun.