PDA

View Full Version : Active Duty Military non-resident Handgun registration?


RedFang
01-03-2011, 11:28 AM
I saw a page on Gunwiki http://gunwiki.net/Gunwiki/LegalCaliforniaMilitaryNonResident

Before I listen to this I wanted to make sure the correct PC was referenced. I don't want to register my virginia handgun and waste the money if I don't have to. I pay Virginia taxes and I register all my vehicles there so why register in a state I am stationed in not a resident of... no offense. ;)

jtmkinsd
01-03-2011, 12:30 PM
I saw a page on Gunwiki http://gunwiki.net/Gunwiki/LegalCaliforniaMilitaryNonResident

Before I listen to this I wanted to make sure the correct PC was referenced. I don't want to register my virginia handgun and waste the money if I don't have to. I pay Virginia taxes and I register all my vehicles there so why register in a state I am stationed in not a resident of... no offense. ;)

You don't have to register your firearm...as long as you leave it in Virginia. I haven't seen "gunwiki" and I don't have the time to dig through the code to verify what they are claiming.

Here is a helpful source for you...made by the brightest minds on CA gun law. :D Calguns Wiki (http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/index.php/Moving_to_California_with_firearms)

RedFang
01-03-2011, 1:02 PM
You don't have to register your firearm...as long as you leave it in Virginia. I haven't seen "gunwiki" and I don't have the time to dig through the code to verify what they are claiming.

Here is a helpful source for you...made by the brightest minds on CA gun law. :D Calguns Wiki (http://wiki.calgunsfoundation.org/index.php/Moving_to_California_with_firearms)

I just read through PC 12001 and confirmed what was on the gunwiki sight (gunwiki being found with a simple google search and as with other advice must be double checked.)

Section n of PC 12001 states who are considered "personal handgun importer" and requirement 6 states

"He or she moves into this state on or after January 1, 1998,as a resident of this state."

Below that Section o states

"For purposes of paragraph (6) of subdivision (n):
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), residency shall be
determined in the same manner as is the case for establishing
residency pursuant to Section 12505 of the Vehicle Code.
(2) In the case of members of the Armed Forces of the United
States, residency shall be deemed to be established when he or she
was discharged from active service in this state."

So gunwiki is correct from what I can read that Active Duty Military that do not plan to become California Residents are not required to register their handguns on the form, even though the form is made to look like you are suppose to. I was going to give DOJ a call to just make sure of this later today.

Librarian
01-03-2011, 1:09 PM
I just read through PC 12001 and confirmed what was on the gunwiki sight (gunwiki being found with a simple google search and as with other advice must be double checked.)

...

So gunwiki is correct from what I can read that Active Duty Military that do not plan to become California Residents are not required to register their handguns on the form, even though the form is made to look like you are suppose to. I was going to give DOJ a call to just make sure of this later today.

Always dangerous, but maybe if you get them after they've had their coffee...

You certainly don't have to register any handguns that you don't bring here, and I believe you and Gunwiki are correctly reading PC - the personal handgun importer law does not appear to apply to active-duty with PCS orders to CA.