PDA

View Full Version : CCing while hunting?


chewy352
10-24-2010, 8:41 AM
So just to make sure I read the PCs correctly. Can I legally Concealed Carry while hunting without a CCW?

12027. Section 12025 does not apply to, or affect, any of the
following:

(g) Licensed hunters or fishermen carrying pistols, revolvers, or
other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person while
engaged in hunting or fishing, or transporting those firearms
unloaded when going to or returning from the hunting or fishing
expedition.

12031 (b) Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following:

(i) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person from carrying
a loaded firearm in an area within an incorporated city while
engaged in hunting, provided that the hunting at that place and time
is not prohibited by the city council.

Friendo
10-24-2010, 9:22 AM
In general, yes ......
For more info on carrying in the great outdoors see Mudcamper's Sticky http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=186457

chewy352
10-24-2010, 9:24 AM
Cool thanks. I plan on LOC but will be wearing a bird hunting vest and want to make sure I'm covered in case of incidental concealment.

chewy352
10-24-2010, 9:32 AM
So since shooting is prohibited with 150 yards of a road do I have to unload?

GrizzlyGuy
10-24-2010, 9:44 AM
So since shooting is prohibited with 150 yards of a road do I have to unload?

You need to unload whenever you are in a region where firearm discharge is prohibited, so as to stay clear of a 12031 (http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/12031.html) violation. 12027(g) (http://law.onecle.com/california/penal/12027.html) exempts you from 12025, but not 12031.

The distance-from-road discharge prohibitions vary depending on where you are. In my county, there is no such prohibition, but in LA county it is 1/2 mile (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showpost.php?p=5082309&postcount=12). National Forests have no such distance-from-road prohibition but county codes still apply. See here (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=349638) for more info on distance-from-road prohibitions.

mej16489
10-24-2010, 9:58 AM
The distance-from-road discharge prohibitions vary depending on where you are. In my county, there is no such prohibition, but in LA county it is 1/2 mile (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showpost.php?p=5082309&postcount=12). National Forests have no such distance-from-road prohibition but county codes still apply. See here (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=349638) for more info on distance-from-road prohibitions.

I thought we debunked that whole 1/2 mile LA County thought...its in the same thread.

GrizzlyGuy
10-24-2010, 10:22 AM
I thought we debunked that whole 1/2 mile LA County thought...its in the same thread.

Ah yes, you did debunk that one by observing that it only applies if you are firing toward the road.

chewy352
10-24-2010, 11:22 AM
This is all I found for Kern County

9.20.010 - Discharging BB or other projectile device in grossly negligent manner—Punishment—Definitions—Firearms.

A.
Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully or with gross negligence discharges or uses a BB device, bow and arrow device, slingshot or other instrument commonly used or which may be used for propelling or throwing any shot, arrow, rock or other missile in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury to any person or property is guilty of an infraction and shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00).

B.
For purposes of this chapter, the term "BB device" means any instrument that expels a metallic projectile, such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, CO2 pressure, or spring action, or any spot marker gun.

C.
Discharge of firearms or other dangerous weapons shall continue to be governed by and enforced under state and federal law.

This is what I found for San Bernardino County along with the map.

22.0109 Prohibited Areas.
Except as otherwise provided by statute of the State of California, it shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm or shoot or discharge a bow and arrow in the unincorporated area of San Bernardino County within 150 yards of any train, aircraft or domestic livestock, or within 150 yards of any building without having in his possession the written permission of the owner or tenant thereof, or within 150 yards of any tent, motor home, house trailer, or other temporary encampment of persons without the permission of the occupants thereof, without having in his immediate possession the written permission of the occupants or tenants thereof.

Oh I also found this. So if my shot lands on the road my buddy might turn me in. :D

53.0501 Reward for Reporting Violators.
The County will pay a reward of $100.00 to any person who gives information which leads to the arrest and conviction of any person for a violation of Penal Code 374.3.