PDA

View Full Version : off roster guns


newgun
09-01-2010, 1:46 PM
why is it you can ppt an off roster gun but you can not ship a off roster gun from ca. ffl to ca. ffl?

kemasa
09-01-2010, 1:55 PM
Because that is the law. PPTs are exempt, but dealer sales are not. There is nothing in the law which allows for a person in CA to sell an off roster firearm through a remote FFL. It does not have to make sense, it is the law.

There are some exemptions, such as certain family transfers.

jtmkinsd
09-01-2010, 2:28 PM
Because that is the law. PPTs are exempt, but dealer sales are not. There is nothing in the law which allows for a person in CA to sell an off roster firearm through a remote FFL. It does not have to make sense, it is the law.

There are some exemptions, such as certain family transfers.

+1 don't make the mistake of trying to apply logic to the gun laws in CA we just try to keep up and comply best we can

franklinarmory
09-02-2010, 6:16 AM
why is it you can ppt an off roster gun but you can not ship a off roster gun from ca. ffl to ca. ffl?
I haven't researched this from this angle because our pistols are exempted under 12133PC, but why couldn't a Ca FFL ship an off list pistol to another Ca FFL given that it is legal for the FFL to sell the non-exempt, off-list pistol to LEOs? I don't want to spread misinformation, but doesn't the following section provide that leeway? :confused:

12125. (a) Commencing January 1, 2001, any person in this state who
manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state
for sale, keeps for sale, offers or exposes for sale, gives, or lends
any unsafe handgun shall be punished by imprisonment in a county
jail not exceeding one year.
(b) This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) The manufacture in this state, or importation into this state,
of any prototype pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person when the manufacture or importation is for
the sole purpose of allowing an independent laboratory certified by
the Department of Justice pursuant to Section 12130 to conduct an
independent test to determine whether that pistol, revolver, or other
firearm capable of being concealed upon the person is prohibited by
this chapter, and, if not, allowing the department to add the firearm
to the roster of pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of
being concealed upon the person that may be sold in this state
pursuant to Section 12131.
(2) The importation or lending of a pistol, revolver, or other
firearm capable of being concealed upon the person by employees or
authorized agents of entities determining whether the weapon is
prohibited by this section.
(3) Firearms listed as curios or relics, as defined in Section
478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(4) The sale or purchase of any pistol, revolver or other firearm
capable of being concealed upon the person, if the pistol, revolver,
or other firearm is sold to, or purchased by, the Department of
Justice, any police department, any sheriff's official, any marshal's
office, the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency, the California
Highway Patrol, any district attorney's office, or the military or
naval forces of this state or of the United States for use in the
discharge of their official duties. Nor shall anything in this
section prohibit the sale to, or purchase by, sworn members of these
agencies of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person.

Wouldn't this section apply if one were receiving an off list used firearm or a Ruger LCP??? :confused:

jtmkinsd
09-02-2010, 11:02 AM
Not sure I understand what you're asking...currently there is nothing preventing me from shipping off list handguns to another FFL.

tenpercentfirearms
09-02-2010, 3:19 PM
As an 01 FFL, you can receive any pistol as long as it is not an assault weapon (you can receive assault weapons with a AW permit). Once you receive a pistol, you cannot DROS it unless it is on the CA approved list, sell it to LEOs who are exempt, or sell it back out of state.

So FFLs can send or receive any non-rostered pistol they want. They just can't DROS them unless to someone exempt (which are cops).

franklinarmory
09-02-2010, 4:19 PM
So FFLs can send or receive any non-rostered pistol they want. They just can't DROS them unless to someone exempt (which are cops).
+1 That's what I thought. :)

jtmkinsd
09-02-2010, 4:38 PM
correct

tvfreakarms
09-08-2010, 2:08 AM
Can someone in the military (air force) buy off roster pistols and PPT? Or only LEO's allowed to do that.

tenpercentfirearms
09-08-2010, 5:51 AM
Can someone in the military (air force) buy off roster pistols and PPT? Or only LEO's allowed to do that.

Military are not exempt.

Capt. Speirs
09-08-2010, 7:36 AM
Just remember, gun laws are promised and made to get politicians votes, not protect the public.

tvfreakarms
09-09-2010, 3:16 AM
To bad.