PDA

View Full Version : Quick Travel Question


sdsponger
09-01-2010, 11:24 AM
My aging uncle just dropped off his SA XD40 at my house. He wants me to clean it up for him. I'm leaving for a trip to AZ tomorrow. Any potential problems with me taking it to AZ and then back to CA? He plans on transferring it to me, but we can't do it before I leave for AZ.

Just curious, don't want to potentially get stopped and popped coming back into CA.

Thanks

kmca
09-01-2010, 11:32 AM
Only problem is that it has to go through a California FFL.
Another problem with flying with guns, don't do the curbside check in, take it to the counter yourself to declare the firearm.

jtmkinsd
09-01-2010, 11:40 AM
My aging uncle just dropped off his SA XD40 at my house. He wants me to clean it up for him. I'm leaving for a trip to AZ tomorrow. Any potential problems with me taking it to AZ and then back to CA? He plans on transferring it to me, but we can't do it before I leave for AZ.

Just curious, don't want to potentially get stopped and popped coming back into CA.

Thanks

California Penal Code Section 12082

(a) A person shall complete any sale, loan, or transfer of a
firearm through a person licensed pursuant to Section 12071 in
accordance with this section in order to comply with subdivision (d)
of Section 12072. The seller or transferor or the person loaning the
firearm shall deliver the firearm to the dealer who shall retain
possession of that firearm. The dealer shall then deliver the firearm
to the purchaser or transferee or the person being loaned the
firearm, if it is not prohibited, in accordance with subdivision (c)
of Section 12072.

You'd have to do a PPT..."Uncle" doesn't qualify for intra-familial transfer.

sdsponger
09-01-2010, 11:47 AM
Great...Thanks for the info, much appreciated. No need risking things by taking it with me this weekend.

Thanks again

paul0660
09-01-2010, 11:57 AM
PC 12078:

(d) (1) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the
infrequent loan of firearms between persons who are personally known
to each other for any lawful purpose, if the loan does not exceed 30
days in duration and, when the firearm is a handgun, commencing
January 1, 2003, the individual being loaned the handgun has a valid
handgun safety certificate.


So, go ahead and do it if you like, provided you have a HSC.

sdsponger
09-01-2010, 12:13 PM
Sweet...That's awesome. Yep, I have my HSC.

Thanks!