PDA

View Full Version : CCW exclusion (X41) for Handgun Safety Certificate


gorblimey
08-01-2010, 2:03 AM
Does this apply to CA CCW holders only, or would an out-of-state CCW work as well?

PsychGuy274
08-01-2010, 3:11 AM
Out of state CCWs are not recognized by California. So I'm assuming that any exemptions that come along with it would also not be recognized.

Maestro Pistolero
08-01-2010, 8:58 AM
Out of state CCWs are not recognized by California.
When shall-issue (or it's equivalent) gets established, I think they are going to have a little equal protection issue with that one.

lairdb
08-01-2010, 2:48 PM
Does this apply to CA CCW holders only, or would an out-of-state CCW work as well?

(As little as I post, its strange the things that catch my attention enough to investigate and respond.)

No, black latter law. PC 12807(a)(9) authorizes the X41 exemption, and applies only to "a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Section 12050." See discussion here (http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=87484).