PDA

View Full Version : Q about a mp25 & registration


thevic
06-22-2010, 8:53 PM
so my father giving me his little mp25 he bought off from somebody in the late 60's when they were first developed. he does not know what is up with its registry so im gonna have a fellow LEO look it up for me to make sure its not stolen

Sooo...if this is not registered do I need to have it registered? And its not fishy that a 22 yr old person owns it unregistered?

Quiet
06-23-2010, 1:41 AM
so my father giving me his little mp25 he bought off from somebody in the late 60's when they were first developed. he does not know what is up with its registry so im gonna have a fellow LEO look it up for me to make sure its not stolen

Sooo...if this is not registered do I need to have it registered? And its not fishy that a 22 yr old person owns it unregistered?

Prior to 1990, it was 100% legal to do cash & carry private party transfers.
So, your dad legally acquired the handgun.
Your dad then legally gifted you the handgun.
Under CA law [PC 12078(c)(2)], you are required to report the gift to CA DOJ.
You can report it by sending in an Operation of Law or Intra-Familial Handgun Transaction Report (http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/oplaw.pdf) with $19 to CA DOJ BOF.
They will mail you back acknowledgement of the report between 4-32 weeks.



Penal Code 12078
(c)(1) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the infrequent transfer of a firearm that is not a handgun by gift, bequest, intestate succession, or other means by one individual to another if both individuals are members of the same immediate family.
(2) Subdivision (d) of Section 12072 shall not apply to the infrequent transfer of a handgun by gift, bequest, intestate succession, or other means by one individual to another if both individuals are members of the same immediate family and all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The person to whom the firearm is transferred shall, within 30 days of taking possession of the firearm, forward by prepaid mail or deliver in person to the Department of Justice, a report that includes information concerning the individual taking possession of the firearm, how title was obtained and from whom, and a description of the firearm in question. The report forms that individuals complete pursuant to this paragraph shall be provided to them by the Department of Justice.
(B) The person taking title to the firearm shall first obtain a basic firearms safety certificate. If taking possession on or after January 1, 2003, the person taking title to the firearm shall first obtain a handgun safety certificate.
(C) The person receiving the firearm is 18 years of age or older.
(3) As used in this subdivision, "immediate family member" means any one of the following relationships:
(A) Parent and child.
(B) Grandparent and grandchild.