PDA

View Full Version : Internet Routers


Cato
05-20-2010, 10:09 PM
I need to move my computer out of my spare bedroom to make room for my mother in law. The problem is I have cable internet and the outlet is in that room. I plan to move my computer into my master bedroom but am not up to re running the cable under my house. I've been away from computer hardware for some years, so I'm not up on the technology.

Can I just buy a router, connect it to my modem, leave it in my mother in law's room and attach a receiver to my desktop in my master room? Is that how it works?

moond0ggie
05-20-2010, 10:23 PM
10-4, you got it,
get a cheap Airlink router (http://www.google.com/search?q=airlink+router&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a) (AR430W)to connect to the cable modem & an Airlink PCI card (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=pvg&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&ei=2Sb2S_jsBor6sgOYuqyIBQ&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&ved=0CBEQBSgA&q=airlink+PCI+card&spell=1) (AWLH4130)for your PC, & your good to go.
You should enable encryption to eliminate any neighborhood access.

fdbizzle
05-20-2010, 10:40 PM
^ what he said

A wireless network is very easy to setup!

Cato
05-20-2010, 10:49 PM
10-4, you got it,
get a cheap Airlink router (http://www.google.com/search?q=airlink+router&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a) (AR430W)to connect to the cable modem & an Airlink PCI card (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=pvg&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&ei=2Sb2S_jsBor6sgOYuqyIBQ&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=result&cd=1&ved=0CBEQBSgA&q=airlink+PCI+card&spell=1) (AWLH4130)for your PC, & your good to go.
You should enable encryption to eliminate any neighborhood access.

The PCI card, is that something like a video card? Do I have to plug that into my motherboard, or does it plug into a USB port?

moond0ggie
05-20-2010, 10:59 PM
Yes, there are PCI ports on the motherboard, below the videocard slot.
Take the side cover off & you should see a spare slot to insert the PCI card into.

http://media.hardwareanalysis.com/articles/large/10924.jpg
You will need to remove a metal cover from the rear of the computer case,
.http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/attachment.php?attachmentid=56355&d=1274425799

Dr Rockso
05-20-2010, 11:06 PM
The PCI card, is that something like a video card? Do I have to plug that into my motherboard, or does it plug into a USB port?

You could do either. PCI for older computers, PCI-express for newer systems, or USB if you don't want to take up an internal slot.

Cato
05-21-2010, 8:15 AM
Great!

Thanks, fellas!

Seahawk
05-21-2010, 8:19 AM
Sorry about the mother-in-law move in thing, Dude. ;)

jnojr
05-21-2010, 9:22 AM
I need to move my computer out of my spare bedroom to make room for my mother in law. The problem is I have cable internet and the outlet is in that room. I plan to move my computer into my master bedroom but am not up to re running the cable under my house. I've been away from computer hardware for some years, so I'm not up on the technology.

Have you called the cable company and said you want another outlet?

I know they used to just do that for you. I used to install cable modems, and maybe half of the calls we went out on, people wanted it installed in a particular location, so we got out the cable and made it happen. only in the trickiest or most time-consuming of situations would we refer them to a third-party cabling contractor.

But, yes, you can get two little wireless bridges. I did that for years with my next-door neighbor, and only took the bridge down when she traded her old Mac for a new laptop and could connect directly to the wireless.

6172crew
05-21-2010, 10:13 AM
Or you can use the electrical wiring in your home with 2 or 3 of these. I have a few of these, and have also used a ruckus wifi adapter that can push hi-def TV wireless.

http://www.abestwholesaler.com/asoka-pluglink-9650-85mbps-powerline-homeplug-ethernet-adapter-networking-bridge.html?___store=default

I lost about 1-2 mbps in my last house.

ldivinag
05-21-2010, 2:08 PM
actually... all the OP needs is a 2 into 1 spillter, that is rated up to 1Ghz.

any outlet in the house, with good signal SHOULD work. the trick is that splitter. IIRC, the cable internet is around the 900Mhz range.

so if you are using an older one say 550 Mhz, the tv signal will still come through, but the internet one will be highly degraded, if not no signal at all...

if that is the only outlet in the home, comcast for like $25 or so, will come and install a new outlet anywhere in your home... nice thing about that is they will use new/er parts which will up be up for internet signals.

and if you are going the comcast route, ASK FOR A COMCAST EMPLOYEE, not a contractor.

when i had my HDTV issues years ago, they kept sending me a contractor after contractor. their job is to fix your issue as fast as possible and go to the next one.

after asking for a real comcast employee, this dude spent like an hour and a half. dealing with issues i didnt know about (like the 1Ghz splitter, vs the 20 year old 550 Mhz one)...

fdbizzle
05-21-2010, 7:13 PM
You could do either. PCI for older computers, PCI-express for newer systems, or USB if you don't want to take up an internal slot.

Oh totally forgot about USB wifi dongles. I use one for a machine downstairs and works really well. Super easy to install and no-fuss.