PDA

View Full Version : Can you sell with a C&R license?


EBWhite
03-06-2006, 12:57 PM
Hello-

I have seen it mentioned before that you can sell a 50 year old C&R gun without a DROS if the seller has a C&R license. Is there a limit on how many you can sell per year?


Thanks
ebWhite

Rumpled
03-06-2006, 1:39 PM
EB,
For a 50+ year old longgun, noone needs a C&R license. No dealer needed either.
As far as selling with a C&R, it's not a dealer license; it's a collector.
Collectors are allowed to buy and sell to enhance/build their collection.
There is no statutory limit, but some think 6 or 8 or 16 in a year is too many.
As long as it is viable collecting and not dealing; all is cool.
If you want to buy 5 M1's; keep the best and sell the rest; that's cool, too.

Rumpled
03-06-2006, 4:50 PM
If you want to get 5 C&R longguns, then definetely get your C&R. The DROS savings alone will be well worth it.

EOD Guy
03-07-2006, 6:07 AM
EB,
For a 50+ year old longgun, noone needs a C&R license. No dealer needed either.
As far as selling with a C&R, it's not a dealer license; it's a collector.
Collectors are allowed to buy and sell to enhance/build their collection.
There is no statutory limit, but some think 6 or 8 or 16 in a year is too many.
As long as it is viable collecting and not dealing; all is cool.
If you want to buy 5 M1's; keep the best and sell the rest; that's cool, too.


There is a limit on sales in the California Penal Code on how many sales a year you can make without a dealer's license. See PC12070(a) and (b).

12070. (a) No person shall sell, lease, or transfer firearms unless he or she has been issued a license pursuant to Section 12071. Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(b) Subdivision (a) does not include any of the following:

(4) The infrequent sale, lease, or transfer of firearms.

(c)(1) As used in this section, "infrequent" means:

(A) For pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, less than six transactions per calendar year. For this purpose, "transaction" means a single sale, lease, or transfer of any number of pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person.

(B) For firearms other than pistols, revolvers, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, occasional and without regularity.