PDA

View Full Version : mounting an eotech????


ldivinag
02-28-2006, 11:47 PM
so finally splurge on a 552.

got a flatty to mount on. so far the la rue mount will just wait (til next lotto win or big reno show).

but the thing seems to tilt to the left just a tad. maybe it's just me.

but is there a trick to mounting this?

i had no probs on a $25 BSA cheapie from wally-mart for my keltec.

maybe it's the mil-spec????

Jicko
03-01-2006, 12:57 AM
what flat-top upper is that?

TonyM
03-01-2006, 8:09 AM
Leo,

Check out this post at AR15.com:

"My EOTech 512 cants." (http://www.ar15.com/forums/topic.html?b=3&f=18&t=268409)

My suggestions:

1. Try holding it differently when tightening to the rail.
2. Try someone else's EoTech on your reciever, and your EoTech on theirs.
3. Talk to EoTech after you do #1 and #2.
4. Lastly, probably won't make a difference, but makes the EoTech nicer, Try a GG&G Accucam, I have one on mine and have no lean on 3 LMT uppers.

Good luck.

Jicko
03-01-2006, 10:30 AM
So, ldivinag, what's the manuf date of your 552?
I've got a 552 on my Stag15 flat-top, no problem AT ALL....
Mine is version F. EOTech 552.A65 Manufactured on 8/19/2005.

ldivinag
03-01-2006, 11:46 AM
thanks dudes...

the upper is from this GB:
http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?t=27151

i'm thinking of getting a riser now.

last nite was just painful. i musta played with it a thousand times.

good thing is that they said the NV is for GEN 2 and above. i found if i cranked the brightness, i can BARELY see the dot through a set of cheapie handheld BIG-5 special.... lol...........

Jicko
03-01-2006, 11:56 AM
What version is your 552?

I have the DPMS Lo-Pro upper, no problem AT ALL....

http://images16.fotki.com/v277/photos/2/26966/3274049/24inSS-vi.jpg

And I'm getting a YHM220 EOTech Riser.... + an ARMS#40

ldivinag
03-01-2006, 2:03 PM
should be the rev F model...

elmo
03-01-2006, 2:19 PM
[QUOTE=JickoRicko]What version is your 552?

I have the DPMS Lo-Pro upper, no problem AT ALL....
/QUOTE]

not to diss on your setup, you should get a scope that is at least 3x for that upper. Eotech is generally for CQB or within 200 yards basically. That upper has range up to 800 yards. to each his own.