PDA

View Full Version : C&R question.


eighteenninetytwo
03-28-2010, 8:06 PM
When I get it. Can people ship to me at a different address as the C&R address I live at is not where I'll be taking delivery of items as I work remotely a lot of the time.

ke6guj
03-28-2010, 8:35 PM
It is legal to do so, but you'll probably have a hard time getting a seller to ship it there.

bigwhitetruck
03-28-2010, 9:04 PM
It is legal to do so, but you'll probably have a hard time getting a seller to ship it there.

I learn something new almost every day here. I thought items could only be shipped to the address thats on the license.

TRICKSTER
03-28-2010, 9:28 PM
From ATF March 2006 Newsletter:
http://www.atf.gov/publications/newsletters/ffl/ffl-newsletter-2006-03.pdf

Q. Can an FFL ship a firearm to an address
that is different from the business
premises address identified on the
license?

Yes. Neither the GCA nor its implementing
regulations contain specific provisions,
requiring that an FFL have firearms shipped
to their licensed business premises when
receiving firearms. To that end, an FFL may
lawfully receive firearms at their mailing
address, storage location, or other address
where the licensee intends to ensure safe
and secure receipt of the firearms.
ATF Industry Circular 74-13 outlines
“Guidelines for Verifying Identity and
Licensed Status of Transferee.” It states, in
part, that “when the shipment is to be made
to an address other than the transferee’s
premises as listed on his or her license or on
his or her certified list, it is suggested that
the transferor verify the address as being
that of the transferee.” Furthermore,
pursuant to section 922 (b) of the GCA, it is
unlawful to ship a firearm interstate to an
unlicensed individual.
We encourage that FFLs verify to the best of
their ability that the shipping address is a
valid location where the licensee is prepared
to receive and subsequently possess the
firearms. In addition, if an FFL has customers
that require frequent delivery of firearms to
an address other than their licensed business
premises, we recommend that the shipping
address be placed on file with ATF’s Federal
Firearms Licensing Center (FFLC) as an
additional mailing address.
It should be noted that any FFL receiving
firearms at locations other than their
licensed premises must maintain accurate
records of acquisition and disposition of
firearms. The acquisition of firearms must be
recorded by the close of the following
business day or, if commercial records are
maintained, within 7 days following the
acquisition (See 27 CFR 478.125(e) and (g)).
In the event of an ATF compliance
inspection, the FFL must make all records
and firearms inventory available for
inspection. In addition, if the location is
used as a continuous off-site storage facility,
the FFL must notify the FFLC so that the
address can be placed on file.

gun toting monkeyboy
03-28-2010, 10:06 PM
Wow, never knew that. Unfortunately, my office is a pediatric facility. So I think I'll keep the stuff coming to my home. :(

M. D. Van Norman
03-29-2010, 7:29 AM
You may also license more than one premises, though that would also mean maintaining multiple bound books.

eighteenninetytwo
03-29-2010, 11:42 AM
Ok so another quetsion here.
The reaosn behind this is to get round one of the idiots on GB who won't ship a C&R to California as I have an address in Reno NV. Another thing I have considered is using an FFL in Reno. Can they then sell to me with a C&R license though I am out of state?

ke6guj
03-29-2010, 12:22 PM
Ok so another quetsion here.
The reaosn behind this is to get round one of the idiots on GB who won't ship a C&R to California as I have an address in Reno NV.based on the info in the FFL newsletter, I don't see where you couldn't use an out-of-state address as a receiving address, but I'd want to confirm that with ATF before I did something like that. And I doubt it would be easy to find any shippers that would go along with it.




Another thing I have considered is using an FFL in Reno. Can they then sell to me with a C&R license though I am out of state?yes, it is is perfectly legal to use your C&R license while you are physically out-of-state to purchase any legal C&R firearm. That Reno FFL can sell you C&R firearms directly to you. All you need to provide him is a copy of your C&R FFL. Now, again, not all sellers will be willing to deal with CA C&R FFLs.

eighteenninetytwo
03-29-2010, 12:48 PM
How about if this FFL is simply an internediary. I purchase the items but they ship to the Reno FFL instead to avoid having to ship to CA.

M. D. Van Norman
03-29-2010, 1:27 PM
Yes, but I still wouldn’t do business with those who refuse to ship legal firearms to California.

eighteenninetytwo
03-29-2010, 1:53 PM
I am inclined not to but this guy has a huge collection of Lee Enfields including several items which are gaping holes in my Enfield collection, which I have been trying to track down un successfully for many years. I am therefore in the unfortunate position of being forced to sacrifice my principles in favor of pragmatism on this occasion.