PDA

View Full Version : 8gb of ram....


Booshanky
03-01-2010, 5:14 PM
...is making me cream my jeans.

http://lh5.ggpht.com/_4bf9tmqvjjY/S4xz305VvWI/AAAAAAABN94/iwSW8HHLopg/s800/Fullscreen%20capture%20312010%2061119%20PM.jpg

choprzrul
03-01-2010, 5:21 PM
Very cool. I bet that system screams.

Booshanky
03-01-2010, 5:26 PM
Eh, it's alright. Nothing special. I really like the case, but i would have preferred to go with an i7 system. Eh, no biggie.

CmpsdNoMore
03-01-2010, 5:38 PM
I remember when I "didn't need" more than 512MB...

Booshanky
03-01-2010, 6:17 PM
YEah, with any OS upward of vista I'd say you need about 4gb. But even with 4 I was maxing out so I went to 8.

PolishMike
03-01-2010, 6:23 PM
Only 8? Welcome to 2009 ;)

elrcastor
03-01-2010, 6:59 PM
I have to agree about 8gb or more!!

http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/attachment.php?attachmentid=47647&stc=1&d=1267502364

IrishPirate
03-01-2010, 7:01 PM
i have vista 64 with 4gb of RAM.....seriously need to upgrade to more....

rkt88edmo
03-01-2010, 7:10 PM
Post pics! I mean ewwww....

Wife got a new laptop running W7 with 6 gigs, it is very nice.

I remember when I "didn't need" more than 512MB...


I remember telling my friend that the 256MB harddrive was all the space he would ever need and more...

Cokebottle
03-01-2010, 7:43 PM
I remember when I "didn't need" more than 512MB...
Ahem... 640k
:p

Actually, I remember when 256k was more than enough to run anything shy of AutoCAD, and the only thing you could use anything over 640k for was a RAM drive.

Dr. Peter Venkman
03-01-2010, 8:17 PM
Nothing like 8 GB turning in 3.25 on XP....FFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUU!!!!!

paul0660
03-01-2010, 9:18 PM
I will get there in two years..........for a third the price..............

Rbutler
03-04-2010, 8:32 PM
i got my laptop with 8gb dd3 and the i7 pretty nice i must say :)

blisster
03-04-2010, 9:14 PM
I've got ESX servers with 26 and 32GB of RAM in my datacenter.

elrcastor
03-05-2010, 5:59 AM
Nothing like 8 GB turning in 3.25 on XP....FFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUU!!!!!
You must be running the 32bit version of XP, for more than 4gb to be of use you need to run a 64bit os.

JDay
03-06-2010, 7:02 AM
You must be running the 32bit version of XP, for more than 4gb to be of use you need to run a 64bit os.

You need 64bit to see more than about 3-3.5gb of ram.

Once A Marine
03-06-2010, 7:30 AM
And if you are going to switch to 64bit, get off XP and move to Win7.

As to old memory computers, my first was a 1K Timex Sinclair :D

TonyM
03-06-2010, 9:53 AM
The memory is nice, but you guys need to work on your CPU, GPU memory speed and disks to get that Index score up! (It's all about the artificial benchmark numbers, right?) ;)

http://www.picturesbytony.com/i7.jpg

I just swapped out motherboards to go to the i7 and could only use half my memory. The memory is 1600MHz, GPUs are GTX 295 and Quadro FX 5800, Boot partition is two 128GB SSD in RAID0.

The SATA interface is still slowing my numbers down to 7.2, the other numbers are all 7.5 and 7.7.

TonyM
03-06-2010, 10:06 AM
Ahem... 640k
:p

Actually, I remember when 256k was more than enough to run anything shy of AutoCAD, and the only thing you could use anything over 640k for was a RAM drive.

Ugh..

Reminds me of the days instructing people that had never seen a computer how to setup config.sys and autoexec.bat over the phone to use HIMEM.SYS and EMM386 or QEMM to get enough base memory to play Red Baron or some other game.. The endless calls of telling them they didn't need to load this, or that, and to try each one with LOADHI....

I'd have to say that Windows 3 and tech support was the low point in job satisfaction for me. I never could understand why people couldn't get it. I was using computers since the Atari and Commie 8 bits and always had to just read to figure stuff out. As time has gone on, I see that the helpless attitude hasn't gone away, based on calls from friends and family when an icon "just disappears.." ;)

gn3hz3ku1*
03-06-2010, 6:17 PM
sucks i have a 7 32bit but 4 megs of ram :(

Scratch705
03-06-2010, 6:41 PM
thanks for the new product keys guys! ;)

(hint of sarcasm and warning.)

JDay
03-06-2010, 7:03 PM
sucks i have a 7 32bit but 4 megs of ram :(

You have more than 4megs, Windows 7 32bit requires 1gb minimum.

gn3hz3ku1*
03-06-2010, 7:35 PM
You have more than 4megs, Windows 7 32bit requires 1gb minimum.

ahah sorry 4 gigs

NSR500
03-06-2010, 7:49 PM
thanks for the new product keys guys! ;)

(hint of sarcasm and warning.)

Exactly!

gn3hz3ku1*
03-06-2010, 8:02 PM
Exactly!

ahah i didnt want to point it out but i thought these are 1 use only..

JDay
03-06-2010, 8:23 PM
ahah sorry 4 gigs

Look under 'System' (you can type it into the start menu) and see how much ram the system is reporting. I bet it reports either 3gb or 3.5gb.

Flogger23m
03-06-2010, 8:24 PM
What do you do that requires more than 6GB of RAM? Even with heavy multitasking, you generally don't use more than that.

But, I guess it never hurts.


sucks i have a 7 32bit but 4 megs of ram :(

4MB? Damn, that must be slow. How does your PC even start?!:p

NSR500
03-06-2010, 8:31 PM
ahah i didnt want to point it out but i thought these are 1 use only..

:shifty:

gn3hz3ku1*
03-06-2010, 8:34 PM
Look under 'System' (you can type it into the start menu) and see how much ram the system is reporting. I bet it reports either 3gb or 3.5gb.

ohh 3.2 is what 32 bit windows 7 can recognize... why did the manufacture install 32 bit is beyond me other than less user support?

gn3hz3ku1*
03-06-2010, 8:35 PM
What do you do that requires more than 6GB of RAM? Even with heavy multitasking, you generally don't use more than that.

But, I guess it never hurts.




4MB? Damn, that must be slow. How does your PC even start?!:p

4mb was a pretty big deal in a 386 i remember buying ram by the 1/4 meg for like 50 bucks

NSR500
03-06-2010, 8:39 PM
ohh 3.2 is what 32 bit windows 7 can recognize... why did the manufacture install 32 bit is beyond me other than less user support?

There is more 32bit support rather than 64bit support on consumer desktop clients. 64bit has largely been a server area until recently.
However, it's 64bit will be more common now that people are wanting to use more memory, and my be doing more heavy multi-task desktop work.

JDay
03-06-2010, 8:39 PM
What do you do that requires more than 6GB of RAM? Even with heavy multitasking, you generally don't use more than that.


He's a photographer, that extra ram really helps when you're messing with RAW images in Photoshop.

JDay
03-06-2010, 8:41 PM
ohh 3.2 is what 32 bit windows 7 can recognize... why did the manufacture install 32 bit is beyond me other than less user support?

No idea, most new systems are coming with 64bit now though. There is no reason to have 32bit on any systems these days, 64bit Windows will run 32bit apps just fine. I have a feeling that a good chunk of that 800mb ram that's not being seen is being used as shared video ram.

JDay
03-06-2010, 8:43 PM
There is more 32bit support rather than 64bit support on consumer desktop clients. 64bit has largely been a server area until recently.

64bit has been well supported since Vista SP1 came out. Hardware drivers for 64bit are just as easy to find as the 32bit version these days.

NSR500
03-06-2010, 8:53 PM
64bit has been well supported since Vista SP1 came out. Hardware drivers for 64bit are just as easy to find as the 32bit version these days.

That would be true if Vista actually worked. :D

Once A Marine
03-06-2010, 8:57 PM
That would be true if Vista actually worked. :D

Vista 64 was pretty bullet proof and problem free. Heck, it's still the OS on my gaming machine - no real reason to move that one to 7 yet.

NSR500
03-06-2010, 9:04 PM
Vista 64 was pretty bullet proof and problem free. Heck, it's still the OS on my gaming machine - no real reason to move that one to 7 yet.

I beg to differ...

Since Vista came out 1/2 of the machines I've had to fix for people were 64bit. That's a 50/50 split with the 32bit edition, so if your average consumer can't keep it running, or get it running, there is something wrong.
You sound like a technically competent guy since you game, so you and I are not normal. I've still got an active Vista 64 machine running 100% since 2008.
Let me put it to you this way. During Vista's tenure I've moved a lot of upset users to Mac, and Ubuntu. None of them have gone back to Vista since and only use MS products at work.
Only time will tell if they switch back to Windows 7 when they buy new machines. I've told them all that Windows 7 is GTG, so some may come back to the MS camp sooner than later.

Once A Marine
03-06-2010, 9:06 PM
Your experiences and mine differ in that case.

NSR500
03-06-2010, 9:09 PM
I guess they do.

Darklyte27
03-07-2010, 6:59 AM
ya 8gb is nothing now..

Im a little behind with Triple data rate 2x2x2GB
my i7 mobo has 6 slots, expandable to 48GB

Ruiner
03-07-2010, 7:42 AM
Vista64 had been pretty bullet proof for the years I was using it. Then again I'm not an "average" user. Tho you'd be surprised how much and how fast "average" users can !@#!$@# up a computer .. any computer on any OS.

Flogger23m
03-07-2010, 8:45 AM
Vista 64bit user here.

No issues, aside from my .NET Framework being messed up. Been like that since I first installed it, not sure what went wrong.

Otherwise its been much better than XP for me.

I tried fixing my .NET framework, but won't bother with it now. I got a copy of Win 7 Pro 64bit for $30 total, so I will just install that in the next few months. :D

MonsterMan
03-07-2010, 2:19 PM
What would one expect to give you troubles going from 32 to 64 Windows 7? I had initially heard of drivers not being as available? Is there a limit on your mother board as to what you might need as well to support 64? Just curious. I have a copy but have yet to install it cause I didn't want the headache.

Flogger23m
03-07-2010, 3:19 PM
What would one expect to give you troubles going from 32 to 64 Windows 7? I had initially heard of drivers not being as available? Is there a limit on your mother board as to what you might need as well to support 64? Just curious. I have a copy but have yet to install it cause I didn't want the headache.


64bit works great, at least for Vista. Win 7 should be fine.

Two or so years ago 64bit had a lot of driver issues, but that is long gone now, and has been for the past year.

Your motherboard will have limits as well.

But most motherboards made in the past 3 or so years will support up to 8GB, so that should not be an issue.

Would help to know what motherboard and what RAM you have.

TonyM
03-07-2010, 6:15 PM
What would one expect to give you troubles going from 32 to 64 Windows 7? I had initially heard of drivers not being as available? Is there a limit on your mother board as to what you might need as well to support 64? Just curious. I have a copy but have yet to install it cause I didn't want the headache.


The drivers are there now for almost all hardware, unless you're using a ESDI controller for your 600MB 5.25" full height hard drive.. ;)

Most importantly, does your CPU have 64 bit support?

MonsterMan
03-07-2010, 8:38 PM
Here is my computers specs:

-ASUS P5B Deluxe Motherboard MG451
-Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13 GHz 4 MB L2 Cache
-NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT OC Graphics Card 512 MB GDDR3
-Kingston 2 GB PC2-6400 800 MHz DDR2 (6GB total)


Thanks for the info so far. Let me know if you guys think I need to upgrade before going to the 64 or if I am good to go with this board.

Thanks.

JDay
03-08-2010, 1:55 AM
Here is my computers specs:

-ASUS P5B Deluxe Motherboard MG451
-Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13 GHz 4 MB L2 Cache
-NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT OC Graphics Card 512 MB GDDR3
-Kingston 2 GB PC2-6400 800 MHz DDR2 (6GB total)


Thanks for the info so far. Let me know if you guys think I need to upgrade before going to the 64 or if I am good to go with this board.

Thanks.

64bit will run just fine on that.

JDay
03-08-2010, 1:58 AM
What would one expect to give you troubles going from 32 to 64 Windows 7? I had initially heard of drivers not being as available? Is there a limit on your mother board as to what you might need as well to support 64? Just curious. I have a copy but have yet to install it cause I didn't want the headache.

99% of the time Windows 7 64bit will pull the needed drivers off Windows Update. I have yet to need a driver disk for any of my hardware, and I'm even running it on 5 year old hardware right now since my notebook died.

MonsterMan
03-08-2010, 2:33 PM
I have another quick question. I installed my windows 7 64 on my computer today and all went smooth except when I look at my system information it says I have 4.96 Gb ram availabe but I have 6 Gb installed. How can I get it to use the full 6 gb's of ram?

JDay
03-08-2010, 6:54 PM
I have another quick question. I installed my windows 7 64 on my computer today and all went smooth except when I look at my system information it says I have 4.96 Gb ram availabe but I have 6 Gb installed. How can I get it to use the full 6 gb's of ram?

Make sure the chips are all seated. Also, if you have onboard video you may have it set to use 1gb of system ram for video in the bios. If this is the case just go out and buy a video card, it'll run better.

MonsterMan
03-08-2010, 7:30 PM
I think the memory is seated fine cause it says I have 6 GB of Ram, but only 4.94 usable.

I have a -NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT OC Graphics Card 512 MB GDDR3 installed for my video card. Maybe I need to look into the bios like you said.

Thanks.

Once A Marine
03-08-2010, 8:26 PM
Your system is fine, MonsterMan. System information shows the installed memory, total memory and available memory. The first is static. Total memory should be the same as installed memory on a 64bit system. The other is dynamic based upon what programs are running at the time.

Here's the same info from my laptop:

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name DEATHSTAR
System Manufacturer Gateway
System Model P-7805u
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8400 @ 2.26GHz, 2267 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies LTD 9C.17.00, 12/16/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
User Name DeathStar\xxxxxxxxxxxx
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 3.99 GB
Available Physical Memory 932 MB
Total Virtual Memory 7.99 GB
Available Virtual Memory 4.02 GB
Page File Space 3.99 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

JDay
03-09-2010, 2:00 AM
Look in System under Control Panel, not System Information. Just type System into the start menu and wait for it to appear.

MonsterMan
03-10-2010, 9:48 AM
Well, the install for windows 7 64 went good. I also upgraded my memory to 8 Gb. I also put in a new duo core 2 2.97 ghz chip. I'm happy with it.

I have noticed since moving to windows 7 64 that my Mozilla Firefox is very buggy and it hangs and crashes a lot.

Once A Marine
03-10-2010, 1:40 PM
Have you tried disabling any plug-ins for Firefox to see if that clears the problem? If not, an uninstall/reinstall of Firefox should work. I would think it's more than likely a plug-in though.

MonsterMan
03-10-2010, 4:04 PM
I'll try it. I googled it and it seems lots of people are having the same troubles.

whobob
03-11-2010, 5:56 PM
too bad it's still on windows (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BpOvzGiheOM)