PDA

View Full Version : Ruger SR9 CA Legal


RugerFan777
02-25-2010, 10:41 PM
I just wanted to find out if the SR9 is legal to bring in CA if I moved there? Of course I will not bring the 17 round mags but I do have 10 rounders. Does the CA SR9 have any special markings, is a SR9 from another state legal in CA without the evil 17 round mags?

ke6guj
02-26-2010, 12:13 AM
as long as it is not an AW or an NFA firearm, it is legal to possess in CA. It doesn't have to a special "CA" model. Run it through the handgun flowchart, http://www.calguns.net/caawid/hgflowchart.pdf , and you'll see that it is legal.

And you already know about the 17-rounders.

And you will need to either register the importation within 60-days of bringing it here, or sell it in a PPT transfer at a dealer.

ponderosa
02-26-2010, 8:52 AM
Dismantled 17-round magazines you could bring, if you keep them dismantled in CA, for when we get our rights back...

RugerFan777
02-26-2010, 2:39 PM
as long as it is not an AW or an NFA firearm, it is legal to possess in CA. It doesn't have to a special "CA" model. Run it through the handgun flowchart, http://www.calguns.net/caawid/hgflowchart.pdf , and you'll see that it is legal.

And you already know about the 17-rounders.

And you will need to either register the importation within 60-days of bringing it here, or sell it in a PPT transfer at a dealer.

Does registration include serial numbers?

ponderosa
02-27-2010, 2:09 AM
Does registration include serial numbers?

Yes. Here is the form:

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/ab991frm.pdf

I am moving into California and I own several handguns. What are the new-resident registration requirements?

You are considered to be a personal handgun importer as defined by California law. You may bring all of your otherwise California-legal firearms with you, but you must report all of your handguns to the DOJ within 60 days as required utilizing the New Resident Handgun Ownership Report. PDF logo [PDF 518 kb / 2 pg] You are not required to report rifles or shotguns. You may not bring ammunition feeding devices with a capacity greater than ten rounds, machineguns, or assault weapons into California.

(PC sections 12001(n), 12072(f)(2))

from: http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs.php#24