PDA

View Full Version : Is CalGuns going Asian???? What is this??


freonr22
01-27-2010, 12:48 PM
44160

I dont understand? look at the very top of the screen shot on the left. it seems no matter where i go its there

IrishPirate
01-27-2010, 12:49 PM
my screen looks nothing like that.......

Lucky7
01-27-2010, 12:50 PM
my screen looks nothing like that.......

mine either

Maltese Falcon
01-27-2010, 12:53 PM
That looks like it is above your tool bar...it's on your computer.

.

KALIDAWG8996
01-27-2010, 12:53 PM
???:nuts:

GP3
01-27-2010, 12:54 PM
I don't have advertisements, or anything Asian.

zatoh
01-27-2010, 12:55 PM
Did you chose the right language when you set Firefox up?

freonr22
01-27-2010, 12:55 PM
well THAT was weird, it was also on the other pages I had up, i closed Firefox and restarted, its back to normal

freonr22
01-27-2010, 12:56 PM
Did you chose the right language when you set Firefox up?


I have had the same firefox for maybe 2 weeks

QuarterBoreGunner
01-27-2010, 12:57 PM
That looks like it is above your tool bar...it's on your computer.Weird, it's the page title, right next to the Firefox logo... which FF gets from the HTML/XML of the page... so maybe a FF setting got tweaked?

EDIT: Great minds....

Jon Wang
01-27-2010, 1:07 PM
Yeah, I had the same thing too until I updated my Firefox.

Just sayin'

freonr22
01-27-2010, 1:09 PM
I updated it to the newest version 2 weeks ago 3.5.7 oops i see they have 3.6 updating now

Barbarossa
01-27-2010, 2:37 PM
I'm now using calguns 2.0 beta!

Gryff
01-27-2010, 3:46 PM
The Chinese government has control of your computer!

:TFH:

(Just kidding)

evidens83
01-27-2010, 8:10 PM
Just your computer.

chee_seen
01-27-2010, 11:13 PM
I didn't know there was a Chinese option for viewing....... How did you do that? j/k

JamesY
01-27-2010, 11:29 PM
Looks like a hacker from China got into your computer.




















j/k. Probably just a glitch in the Matrix.

high_revs
01-28-2010, 9:50 AM
are you using a proxy? something in asia? are you in a different country right now? not sure why it seems like you're in a portal or soemthing, or maybe a particular theme. it might be the theme?

else you were hacked? virus or trojan or something. that persistent image during your browser experience is mind boggling.

freonr22
01-28-2010, 9:58 AM
no i was in san jose ca, After i upgraded to ff3.6 it went away, when i went to a different web page calguns or not, the characters did change, maybe ff switched servers for a few minutes. I dont know if thats Chinese, or korean... maybe someone can translate it

gotgunz
01-28-2010, 10:26 AM
You need to stay off the porn sites; they're corrupting your files.

LOL

QuarterBoreGunner
01-28-2010, 10:28 AM
^ yeah that tentacle hentai will mess your stuff up.

Don't ask how I know.

gumby
01-28-2010, 8:20 PM
My wife, cars and motorcycle are asian but my screen is still in engrish!

freonr22
01-28-2010, 9:00 PM
HAHA!!!

Spiggy
01-28-2010, 9:40 PM
^ yeah that tentacle hentai will mess your stuff up.

Don't ask how I know.

dude, TMI nohomo:eek:

Kestryll
01-28-2010, 9:44 PM
gEmJ-VWPDM4

CavTrooper
01-28-2010, 11:33 PM
GOING Asian?

I didnt think Calguns was anything BUT Asian!

Seesm
01-28-2010, 11:34 PM
44160

I dont understand? look at the very top of the screen shot on the left. it seems no matter where i go its there

Weird mine looks TOTALLY different..... But yeah Porn can do some bad stuff to your system... :) Juust kidding..

freonr22
01-28-2010, 11:43 PM
ohh no I got the unintended attention of the owner!! I meant no disrespect.... please nooo ban hammer!! It was not intentional nor malicious!!

IsaacGlass
01-29-2010, 6:47 AM
China hackers got ya :eek:

chee_seen
01-31-2010, 6:47 PM
I just translated it. Yes, it says you are watching too much porn. I guess everybody was right.

j/k. I can barely see it but if you can enlarge it. I 'll translate it for you.

ChrisTKHarris
01-31-2010, 6:51 PM
This thlead is lacist.

xbimmers
01-31-2010, 8:22 PM
whats your point....


44160

I dont understand? look at the very top of the screen shot on the left. it seems no matter where i go its there

bambam8d1
01-31-2010, 8:32 PM
never seen that before in my life

diginit
01-31-2010, 9:30 PM
Looks Roman to me....But who cares. You can't judge a book by it's cover...

sorensen440
01-31-2010, 9:31 PM
doesnt do it on mine

6172crew
02-01-2010, 9:24 AM
http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/4351/dericious.jpg
This looks like my youngest son when he was 6 months, I think he ate your FF, need to update.

OrovilleTim
02-02-2010, 3:31 PM
Firefox bug. I get it sometimes on a variety of different sites.

atto
02-02-2010, 4:46 PM
GOING Asian?

I didnt think Calguns was anything BUT Asian!

Double negatives FTW!

247Nino
02-02-2010, 4:55 PM
LOL WTH !

jd1911
02-02-2010, 5:09 PM
Maybe a Computer Virus you picked up.

shark92651
02-06-2010, 8:49 AM
Why do you have that layout with the sponsor ads on the right hand side and not at the top? Is this a configuration option I missed, or a beta of a new layout?

OneApart
02-06-2010, 9:14 AM
Why do you have that layout with the sponsor ads on the right hand side and not at the top? Is this a configuration option I missed, or a beta of a new layout?

Isn't that the Calguns 2.0 version??

slickman
02-06-2010, 9:41 AM
Its the 2.0 beta layout. You can select it at the bottom on the style chooser

freonr22
02-06-2010, 10:24 AM
I thought everybody used the 2.0 beta

Mute
02-06-2010, 10:25 AM
I thought everybody used the 2.0 beta

No. Hate that layout.

AlliedArmory
02-12-2010, 6:07 AM
I just switched to 2.0 beta. Lets see if I like it or not :) Looks a little nicer. Not sure about the ads on the side though

6172crew
02-13-2010, 6:29 PM
My Imac is stuck on 2.0, the default looks the same on this one. I like it but the PMs are blocked out in white.

I know there is a fix but cant find it.

Acorn556
02-14-2010, 7:54 AM
I like the side ads and the logo on the top. Overall I like the whole setup. Not so "block style" like before. Adds some flow.

Stormfeather
02-14-2010, 9:36 AM
Its the 2.0 beta layout. You can select it at the bottom on the style chooser

Ok, can anyone help me out with this?
Im looking and looking, and I dont see squat on how to change this! can anybody point me in the right direction?

6172crew
02-14-2010, 9:59 AM
There is a blue border on the bottom of this page with a pull down menu, your probably says "default", it will give you 3 options.

Lower left.

shark92651
02-14-2010, 5:27 PM
Its the 2.0 beta layout. You can select it at the bottom on the style chooser

Wow, never noticed the different skins. I gave it a try - 10 seconds later I switched it back - hate it. What is the point of a full 1/3 of the screen being used to show that ridiculously large Greek architecture!?

freonr22
02-14-2010, 5:29 PM
it the Altar we all worship... :)

6172crew
02-14-2010, 7:57 PM
Wow, never noticed the different skins. I gave it a try - 10 seconds later I switched it back - hate it. What is the point of a full 1/3 of the screen being used to show that ridiculously large Greek architecture!?

I think thats the capital:biggrinjester:

Echidin
02-14-2010, 11:17 PM
well THAT was weird, it was also on the other pages I had up, i closed Firefox and restarted, its back to normal

hax0r'd!! :eek:

Nessal
02-16-2010, 1:27 AM
Dude, mine looks NOTHING like that.

shark92651
02-16-2010, 6:38 AM
I think thats the capital:biggrinjester:

Well I always was a proponent for smaller government. If it was 1/4 the height it is now I would like it better :D

Acorn556
02-17-2010, 12:04 PM
I think it works with the page up/page down buttons better now.
That might be part of the reason for the size. I know I'm kind of picky about things like that when I scroll the internet. HATE when forums pages change size from thread to thread or page to page.