PDA

View Full Version : Network nerds, I need your help (updated)


OCMI_Teddy
01-14-2010, 7:18 PM
I'm on a wireless network and cannot connect to a hard line. During the day my internet runs fine, but after 6 or 7 my internet speeds go to **** and my ping goes through the roof. Normally I'm at about 1.5Mb/s and a 50 ms ping but at night I get this. It's driving me crazy! Anyone have any ideas why this is?

http://www.speedtest.net/result/682982398.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

yes

I did the tracert thing; things are good now

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683527463.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/trace.jpg

I was out of town the past couple days. But it's still draggin ***.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/688230497.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/trace2.jpg

So any ideas on what's wrong and how to fix it?

JDay
01-14-2010, 7:21 PM
Call 311 and have them run a line test when this happens. Probably condensation getting into the DSLAM or the box on your house. Has nothing to do with your wireless.

G-Man WC
01-14-2010, 7:22 PM
Do have DSL and did you secure your junk? It could be your neighbours are tapping you if your not locked down on security.
-g

elrcastor
01-14-2010, 7:36 PM
how close are you to your access point?

OCMI_Teddy
01-14-2010, 7:53 PM
100 feet/2 rooms, but it world just fine from the exact same spot a few hours ago.

singlemalt
01-14-2010, 8:00 PM
Ping your router when you have the problem (usually 192.168.1.1) -- if the latency is over 10ms, the problem is wireless interference OR someone is hijacking your Internet. Solution to that would be to secure the wireless and try changing the wireless channel (1,6,or 11). Otherwise, it's a problem on your Internet provider's end.

goober
01-14-2010, 8:00 PM
if no one else is sucking your bandwidth look for appliances/devices/lights/etc. (that may be interfering w/ your wireless signal or affecting your WAN connection) that you only use at night/during the affected times.
try turning things off & on while watching to see if it gets better.

Oldbud
01-14-2010, 8:47 PM
Can you do a speedtest with a pc "hard" wired at the router during such outages? To see if it is your broadband connection, or the wireless connection.

2.4ghz is popular with many devices, cordless phones, cameras, baby monitors which could be causing interference. Also dsl lines can be affected by numerous devices as well.

nick
01-14-2010, 8:59 PM
It most likely has to do with people coming home from work.

It could be either your wireless connection, or your Internet connection. To check which one it is, do a few tests using your wireless connection, then connect to your router using an Ethernet cable and do a few tests that way. If the results are the same, it's your Internet connection. If the results are seriously different, it's your wireless link.

For the Internet connection, if you're on cable, you're SOL. They probably don't provision enough bandwidth for your hub (you're sharing the bandwidth with your neighbors at the local hub). You can call the provider anyway, and see what they can do. There're ways to deal with it, but your router likely doesn't support it, and your provider won't be happy.

If you're on DSL, that shouldn't be happening. Call your provider and have them test the line. I don't suppose you're sharing phone lines with anyone. Right?

If it turns out to be the wireless connection, there're likely some devices close enough to interfere. Try getting a dual-band N router or access point, and play with frequencies and channels. For that matter, make sure that your current router isn't using channel 1, 6, or 11 (which are most commonly used by default). Try switching channels and see which one gives you best performance in peak hours.

nick
01-14-2010, 9:09 PM
Wait, did I just brand myself as a nerd?

OCMI_Teddy
01-14-2010, 9:15 PM
Here's what happened when i pinged my external IP

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/ping.jpg

five.five-six
01-14-2010, 9:16 PM
Ping your router when you have the problem (usually 192.168.1.1) -- if the latency is over 10ms, the problem is wireless interference OR someone is hijacking your Internet. Solution to that would be to secure the wireless and try changing the wireless channel (1,6,or 11). Otherwise, it's a problem on your Internet provider's end.

sometimes 192.168.0.1 too


are you on cable or DSL, could be your ISPs backbone is getting overloaded... typical in collage dormitory/ high density housing... is it the very worst Saturday nights after 7:00p?

OCMI_Teddy
01-14-2010, 9:35 PM
sometimes 192.168.0.1 too


are you on cable or DSL, could be your ISPs backbone is getting overloaded... typical in collage dormitory/ high density housing... is it the very worst Saturday nights after 7:00p?

the thing is I live in a very open nieghborhood. Pretty much most of our houses sit on 2 or more acres. Is my external IP the same as the router?

I have no idea what we have. I'm pretty sure it's DSL. We rent our guest house to a tech company and they give us internet. I was going to go down and plug into the hard line for our house router but one of the guys is down there, and I don't think he'd be too happy about me just strolling into his office at 10:30.

CpuFixrMan
01-14-2010, 10:14 PM
the thing is I live in a very open nieghborhood. Pretty much most of our houses sit on 2 or more acres. Is my external IP the same as the router?

I have no idea what we have. I'm pretty sure it's DSL. We rent our guest house to a tech company and they give us internet. I was going to go down and plug into the hard line for our house router but one of the guys is down there, and I don't think he'd be too happy about me just strolling into his office at 10:30.

Well, if they are a "tech company" it could be they are serving "content" that just happens to have a higher incidence of activity after school/work/etc or they could be downloading "content" after work/school/etc. Since this is likely a shared line, their activity will have a direct influence on your network performance.

five.five-six
01-15-2010, 12:32 AM
the thing is I live in a very open nieghborhood. Pretty much most of our houses sit on 2 or more acres. Is my external IP the same as the router?



no, your router is an internal "traffic cop" everything in your house goes to his intersection which is 192.168.1(or 0).1 most times. Your "external IP is assigned to you by your ISP and is unique globaly

run:

tracert 66.102.7.103

when things are running good and again when things are running bad, we can tell a lot from this... oh yea, post up screen shots too

five.five-six
01-15-2010, 12:34 AM
Here's what happened when i pinged my external IP

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/ping.jpg


oh, I think i may see the problem... you on WiFi?

OCMI_Teddy
01-15-2010, 7:24 AM
oh, I think i may see the problem... you on WiFi?

yes

I did the tracert thing; things are good now

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683527463.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/trace.jpg

five.five-six
01-15-2010, 9:48 AM
you have uverse? :(

ocabj
01-15-2010, 10:07 AM
Speaking of wireless, this is the WPA2 wireless at work, tested from a 13" MacBook Pro with stock Airport card:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683654242.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

OCMI_Teddy
01-15-2010, 10:49 AM
Speaking of wireless, this is the WPA2 wireless at work, tested from a 13" MacBook Pro with stock Airport card:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683654242.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

I hate you.........:p


I don't have uverse

Johnny Diablo
01-15-2010, 10:49 AM
Do this during the slowness. You may want to practice this before posting us a bunch of garbled junk.

Go to start button. Click once to make the menu bar pop up. See the "run"? Select that. A little dialouge box pops up. whatever is in there highlight it and type in "command" to replace whats there (no quotes). Hit enter.

A black box popped up? Good! type at the prompt "tracert calguns.net" hit enter. At the very top of the bar where its grey and says something like C:\windows\system32\.... Right click that bar choose edit and select all.

Go back here and right click and past it in the quick reply box and post!

Johnny Diablo
01-15-2010, 10:50 AM
wow you meatheads are fast!

OCMI_Teddy
01-15-2010, 11:27 AM
Do this during the slowness. You may want to practice this before posting us a bunch of garbled junk.

Go to start button. Click once to make the menu bar pop up. See the "run"? Select that. A little dialouge box pops up. whatever is in there highlight it and type in "command" to replace whats there (no quotes). Hit enter.

A black box popped up? Good! type at the prompt "tracert calguns.net" hit enter. At the very top of the bar where its grey and says something like C:\windows\system32\.... Right click that bar choose edit and select all.

Go back here and right click and past it in the quick reply box and post!

how is that different then what i did before?

goober
01-15-2010, 11:43 AM
well since you showed yours....
http://www.speedtest.net/result/683752373.png
:D

five.five-six
01-15-2010, 2:12 PM
that's sooo shopped... 38 mb upload

five.five-six
01-15-2010, 2:13 PM
nm, you are at school

ocabj
01-15-2010, 2:31 PM
Note the one I posted earlier was for wireless.

My wired sucks as far as wire is concerned:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683894918.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Mainly because my desktop is plugged into a 100mbit port and not a GIG-E port.

juicemansam
01-15-2010, 2:38 PM
connect your modem directly to the test jack in the service box. the connect your laptop or pc directly to the modem. test, with everything everyone has already suggested, during the times you know you get good service and the times you know you get bad service. that will eliminate inside wiring issues, or confirm them. because you only use wifi, you can suspect the wifi interference, but you still have to check/confirm line quality. but before committing to a possible charge by the telephone company, it's best to confirm the situation so you are not stuck with an unexpected bill.

goober
01-15-2010, 4:59 PM
nm, you are at school
no, WORK. :D

Note the one I posted earlier was for wireless.

My wired sucks as far as wire is concerned:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683894918.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Mainly because my desktop is plugged into a 100mbit port and not a GIG-E port.

didn't have my lappy so couldn't do apples2apples wireless...

(and by that i mean nothing to do w/ the "mac" connotation of apple, just the analogous fruit)

badandy
01-15-2010, 8:54 PM
if no one else is sucking your bandwidth look for appliances/devices/lights/etc. (that may be interfering w/ your wireless signal or affecting your WAN connection) that you only use at night/during the affected times.
try turning things off & on while watching to see if it gets better.


Good...

DarkHorse
01-15-2010, 10:14 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/684139165.png (http://www.speedtest.net)
:(

Blackhawk556
01-15-2010, 10:45 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/684139165.png (http://www.speedtest.net)
:(

after seeing the other people posting some crazy speeds i started laughing when I saw yours:D

OCMI_Teddy
01-19-2010, 6:17 PM
yes

I did the tracert thing; things are good now

http://www.speedtest.net/result/683527463.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/trace.jpg

I was out of town the past couple days. But it's still draggin ***.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/688230497.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

http://i33.photobucket.com/albums/d56/satanicteddy/trace2.jpg

So any ideas on what's wrong and how to fix it?

6172crew
01-20-2010, 6:16 PM
Seems like all the number are high, do you have a box (telco) outside that has a port on it that you can disconnect the inside wiring from the outside?

If so why dont you plug your WLAN router direct and run the test again.

Unless you have a sidekick type meter I think this would be the only way to see if its your issue or the ISP. Sorry I dont know anyone in your area to help with a meter.

I had a customer who had a funky gauge telco cable running through his house and it was causing problems until we ran a dedicated line to the DSL router, the rest of the house wiring was left hanging behind the jacks because it was 12 gauge when it should be 28 gauge cat3-5

goober
01-20-2010, 6:46 PM
other wiring in the house can cause issues, like if there is an alarm system wired into phone lines. but his is an evening/night problem, so i'd look for causes that fit the timing of the issue first.