PDA

View Full Version : NOT FOR SALE IN RESEDA


XDRoX
01-08-2010, 3:29 PM
Just out of curiosity, why do many of the guns in Turners ad say not for sale in Reseda?
Do they have different laws?
Thanks

n2k
01-08-2010, 3:32 PM
They are within LA City Limits

Vin496
01-08-2010, 3:35 PM
Just out of curiosity, why do many of the guns in Turners ad say not for sale in Reseda?
Do they have different laws?
Thanks

The City of L.A. has some of it's own ordinances concerning firearms. I believe physical dimension are one and they also limit PPT to 1 gun in 30 days.

Maltese Falcon
01-08-2010, 3:39 PM
I think they were targeting (pun intended) "Saturday Night Specials". Cheapo robber guns.

.

n2k
01-08-2010, 3:49 PM
Section 103.314
(m) Sale of Saturday Night Specials Prohibited. (New Subsec. (m) Added by Ord. No. 171,268, Eff. 10/6/96.)

shoupdawg
01-08-2010, 3:52 PM
Yep...and that's the closest Turner's to me. No worries, I've only used them for PPT's and HSC tests anyway.

vta
01-08-2010, 3:56 PM
I think they were targeting (pun intended) "Saturday Night Specials". Cheapo robber guns.

.

there are some real bone head LA city ordnances. I am sure all the robbers now are just lost in where they can go buy a cheap gun to put in their own name and wait 10 days to hold up jerry's deli.

M47_Dragon
01-08-2010, 4:16 PM
Yeah, it's the size of the gun in question. They will not even PPT guns that are too small.

If they have something small for sale and it's "Not available in Reseda" and I really want it, I'll go to Pasadena.