PDA

View Full Version : multiple handgun PP. Rule.


BlackonBlack
01-02-2010, 10:08 AM
I know if you ppt handguns you are exempt to the 1 per 30 day law correct? Does that mean you can ppt several handguns from one seller at once like I beleive you can on long guns? Do you only pay 1 35 dros charge for allye handguns as they can all be put on one form?

Quiet
01-02-2010, 10:16 AM
There is no limit to the amount of handguns you can PPT at once.

Each handgun needs it's own DROS.

Fee is $35 for the first DROS and $31 for every DROS after the first one.




What fees can I charge for handling a Private Party Transfer (PPT)? (http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs.php#18G)
If the transaction is a PPT, you are restricted to charging no more than $25.00 in State fees described and $10.00 per firearm for conducting the PPT. For example:

For a PPT involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees are $35.00 for the first handgun, and $31.00 for each subsequent handgun.
For PPTs involving one or more long guns, the State fees are limited to $25.00 for the whole transaction plus $10.00 dealer fee per firearm transferred.
(PC section 12082)

BlackonBlack
01-02-2010, 10:29 AM
I thought you can put more than one gun on a DROS form. Like if you were going to buy 2 shotguns it's only 25 bucks total dros for both.

Quiet
01-02-2010, 10:31 AM
You can have multiple long guns on one DROS.
Handguns require their own seperate DROS.

CSACANNONEER
01-02-2010, 10:36 AM
You can only buy one handgun every 30 days in the City of Los Angeles (and maybe other places too). That includes PPTs! Now, if the first gun in a 30 day period is purchased in LA City, that just means that you would have to go outside of LA City to PPT anymore handguns.