PDA

View Full Version : **** Update***** iPod Touch loses home wi-fi connection


Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-25-2009, 11:52 AM
Update 12-29-09
I went to the apple store in oakridge mall in san jose. They had told me to go back on monday to check if they had more ipods. I arrived talk to one of there reps and they told me that it had not arrived. I was kinda ticket off because it was new and would not work properly.

I then started to talk to another rep and i explain to him my problem and i asked him , how come there out of new ipods and he stated that they are not out of them but i was waiting for a refurbish one. That's when i completely and politely told him BS;we paid for a new one and i want a new one. He stated that the referbs are"like new". Then he called his manager and he gave me a new one. The manager was super helpful and professional. Im still kinda ticket off that people buy new apple products and if they don't work out of the box they send them a refurb plus the downtime. [/B]

Well, my Dad got an Itouch for x-mas and it loses wifi connection. It finds the router then it connects. After it connects the signal is intermittent . After safari is launched it drops connection and wont find the router again. Only after i reset the itouch.
I used my phone as a wifi router and it found the signal and stayed connected.

It might be my router? Linksys WRT54G2.

I would really appreciate some help.
Thanks :D

JDay
12-25-2009, 3:57 PM
Where is the router located? Make sure it is in a high spot, I'd put it near the middle of the house if possible. Also, 2.4 ghz phones can cause interference so make sure the base unit isn't too close to the router. If there's a cell tower close by it can cause problems too. You should also log into the router, go to wireless configuration and make sure the channel is set to auto. It'll change the channel when it detects interference or other nearby access points that are using overlapping channels.

Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-25-2009, 5:00 PM
We don't have any celly towers near by . I have the channels on auto. I even removed the wep and wap protection on it.

brassburnz
12-25-2009, 5:59 PM
Just got an iPod touch for x-mas. We have ATT broadband. Wifi works fine even when switching from work to home. iPod searches automatically. Don't know what else to tell you .

brassburnz
12-25-2009, 6:04 PM
I was looking at my iPod settings. This may sound dumb, but do you have the Wi-Fi setting to "on" and the Ask to Join Networks to "on"? Does your router show up in the Choose a Network menu?

That's how I have my ipod set up and it seems to work OK.

Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-25-2009, 7:26 PM
Yea, it shows . It connects then it turns off and ipod wont find it. It will only find it after the ipod is reset. I have been reading online and people have problems with them also , i was advise to return it. Thanks.

sargenv
12-25-2009, 8:13 PM
Is the transmit signal from the router turned to a higher setting than it's default? I had to increase the transmit on my router from 4 to 8 for a better transmittal..

zum
12-25-2009, 8:16 PM
call linksys tech support

i bet that router blows with ipods and iphones

i have a iphone and ive seen others routers do this often, dont know why cause its not my router but im willing to bet the routers just not setup correctly

sargenv
12-25-2009, 8:42 PM
Yeah, I am using a linksys router on this right now (not at home, no choice) and it seems to drop signal after a while. Without the router password I can't check the settings.. really kind of annoying.. it's giving our other laptop fits and the iphone 3gs drops signal too.

Nxd9ar15xcrL
12-26-2009, 8:03 AM
It's the linksys. Every linksys wireless router I have had has had se kind off connection problem. Switch to a netgear and your problems go away.

Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-26-2009, 9:15 PM
Well i manage to go to the apple store and the itouch would not work on there wifi signal. The tech lady said to come back on Monday and pick a new one up.

Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-26-2009, 9:16 PM
Is the transmit signal from the router turned to a higher setting than it's default? I had to increase the transmit on my router from 4 to 8 for a better transmittal..

how would i do this?

Look Wat I kAn DO !
12-26-2009, 9:19 PM
It's the linksys. Every linksys wireless router I have had has had se kind off connection problem. Switch to a netgear and your problems go away.

I don't want to buy another one....lol.
I will if the problems persist

Inoxmark
12-27-2009, 7:54 AM
It's the linksys. Every linksys wireless router I have had has had se kind off connection problem. Switch to a netgear and your problems go away.My experience was exactly the opposite: I had an older Netgear router and had connection problem matching OP's description. Replacing the router for a Linksys model fixed it.

I guess the moral is that the router is causing your problem, no matter the brand. Take your Touch to a couple of other free Wifi places to see if it would stay connected there. If it does, replace your router.

Nxd9ar15xcrL
12-27-2009, 11:03 AM
I thought he was also having problems with other wireless devices.

It is odd how people have different experiences with diff routers. Myself, my neighbors, my parents, my inlaws, my office ALLLLL had issues with the linksys. i and others went round and round with them, but they kept dropping the signal, forgetting the WEP and other security settigns, etc, etc, etc. In everyone of those i have switched to a Netgear, and Bam, no problems EVER.

But that is just me, someone out ther had teh exact opposite experience. :)

N6ATF
04-20-2010, 4:25 PM
I have a Linksys WRT54GL (the open source one, with DD-WRT replacing the Linksys firmware). Just got my iPod Touch 32gb 3rdGen yesterday, and it took a lot of work, but I have both WiFi and VPN connectivity.

One thing it doesn't seem to like is clothes pockets. I take it out, and I see it reestablishing WiFI. VPN switches off at random, seemingly not related to pockets. This is weird since I run my own VPN server with DD-WRT and am not dependent on some paid service.

bender152
04-21-2010, 8:42 PM
I had a similar problem with my AirPort Express. The unit would connect, stay on for 5 mins, disconnect, then reconnect again.

I originally had my router set to WPA (security mode). I then changed it to WPA2 and everything worked fine after that.


-edit- WTF, this thread is 4 months old.