PDA

View Full Version : San Diego County "Shooting Regulations"


Alaric
12-19-2009, 12:15 AM
This is a request for assistance in deciphering the code. More specifically the voluminous code that is San Diego County's Shooting Regulations. They can be found here: SD County Shooting Regulations (http://www.amlegal.com/nxt/gateway.dll/California/sandregs/title3publicsafetymoralsandwelfare*/division3firearmsandexplosives*/chapter1shootingregulations?f=templates$fn=documen t-frameset.htm$q=firearms%20$x=server$3.0#LPHit1)

My observations from having waded into this thus far:

1. These regulations are extremely specific about where you can't shoot (sec. 33.104), and extremely broad at the same time. It seems that you can't shoot anywhere but in a designated range anywhere in the county.

2. The descriptions on where you can't shoot still include geographic descriptions from the 1960's. For instance, references to Hwy 395 in the SE Escondido area. Does 395 even exist anymore or is just part of I15 and the regs haven't been updated to reflect this?

3. The prohibitions on shooting include possible overlaps with state law (perhaps more specifically, fish and game ordinances). (Sec's 33.102, 33.103)

4. Even air guns are prohibited from being used in specific but wide areas (see #1 above) by sec. 33.104.

Other than in the defense of person or property, it shall be unlawful for any person to shoot, fire or discharge any pistol, revolver, shotgun, rifle or any other firearm or device fired or discharged by explosives, or air gun or air rifle in any portion of the unincorporated territory of the County within that portion of the County of San Diego described as follows:

5. 33.104 does not include a way to take "non-game animals" legally (by F&G regs) in areas geographically covered.

Is it just me, or is this regulation intentionally written to be as confusing, indecipherable, and otherwise intimidating as possible? It seems like the County Supervisors just don't want any shooting anywhere in the county that isn't a range given the blessing of the Sheriff.

So under what circumstances can I shoot on private (unincorporated) property in the county?

Apologies in advance if this is a dupe, I searched!

wildhawker
12-19-2009, 12:21 AM
Public highway right-of-way records should be on file and available to the public at the local Caltrans district office; the County should be able to provide local info.

GuyW
12-19-2009, 9:48 AM
Hwy 395 R/W was turned over to the County...

...contact Mile Schwartz with SD Members Council - he was working on the shooting regs IIRC....

.

jnojr
12-19-2009, 10:21 AM
This is a request for assistance in deciphering the code. More specifically the voluminous code that is San Diego County's Shooting Regulations. They can be found here: SD County Shooting Regulations (http://www.amlegal.com/nxt/gateway.dll/California/sandregs/title3publicsafetymoralsandwelfare*/division3firearmsandexplosives*/chapter1shootingregulations?f=templates$fn=documen t-frameset.htm$q=firearms%20$x=server$3.0#LPHit1)

System Message
Unable to load file

This file could not be loaded:

document-frame.htm

Please contact the site administrator to report this problem.
Value: 0x81140005
Context: Error processing template: error-details.htm
Error processing template: document-frame.htm

Hunt
12-19-2009, 10:22 AM
Public highway right-of-way records should be on file and available to the public at the local Caltrans district office; the County should be able to provide local info.

SD County Cartography Ruffin RD is a big help as well.

Alaric
12-19-2009, 2:01 PM
System Message
Unable to load file

This file could not be loaded:

document-frame.htm

Please contact the site administrator to report this problem.
Value: 0x81140005
Context: Error processing template: error-details.htm
Error processing template: document-frame.htm

That error might because you have "frames" turned off. You should be able to turn them on in the options/settings for whichever browser you're using.