PDA

View Full Version : Lower to 18 year old


REH
12-16-2009, 2:16 PM
I was having a discussion with another dealer today and he made comment that selling a stripped lower to an 18 year old is illegal. They must be 21 or older per Federal law. Is this true? The reason given. Because the lower can be made into a hand gun????

00BuckShot
12-16-2009, 2:19 PM
Wouldn't it only be illegal if you were registering it as a pistol lower?

CSACANNONEER
12-16-2009, 2:47 PM
Since a lower by itself is not a long gun, it can not be sold to anyone under 21. This is a newer (within the last year or so) interpetation of the law but, it is what the ATF is now going by. So, yes it would not be legal for an 18 year old to buy a stripped lower. An 18 year old can buy a complete rifle though.

REH
12-16-2009, 3:26 PM
Since a lower by itself is not a long gun, it can not be sold to anyone under 21. This is a newer (within the last year or so) interpetation of the law but, it is what the ATF is now going by. So, yes it would not be legal for an 18 year old to buy a stripped lower. An 18 year old can buy a complete rifle though.

Thanks. Sounds confusing though. If the lower was not manufactured as a pistol then I wonder how they came up with that conclusion?

Quiet
12-16-2009, 3:41 PM
Federal law [18 USC 922(b)(1)] states only rifles and shotguns can be transfered by a FFL dealer to a person udner 21 years of age.

A stripped AR lower receiver is not a rifle or a shotgun, it is an other.

Therefore, as a FFL dealer, it is illegal for you to transfer a stripped AR lower to a person under 21 years of age.



18 USC 922
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliveró
(1) any firearm or ammunition to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than eighteen years of age, and, if the firearm, or ammunition is other than a shotgun or rifle, or ammunition for a shotgun or rifle, to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than twenty-one years of age;

tenpercentfirearms
12-16-2009, 3:50 PM
^ What he said. ^

It has nothing to do with it being transferred into a handgun. Only rifles and shotguns are exempt from the 21 year old age requirement.

REH
12-16-2009, 6:42 PM
Got it.........thanks

Plinkin
12-16-2009, 8:27 PM
have him buy the rifle then return the upper and such until he can afford?

tenpercentfirearms
12-16-2009, 8:46 PM
have him buy the rifle then return the upper and such until he can afford?

:D .

kozumasbullitt
12-17-2009, 11:28 PM
to add to this, is a lower exempt from the 1 every 30 days rule?

ke6guj
12-17-2009, 11:32 PM
to add to this, is a lower exempt from the 1 every 30 days rule?yes, and from the federal multiple handgun reporting requirement as well.