PDA

View Full Version : PPT 2 handguns


lpspinner
12-10-2009, 12:43 PM
If I recall, on a PPT when both parties are present, you can do 2 handguns for one $35 fee and the dealer can charge a few bucks for the 2nd gun. There's no need to do 2 DROS's?

Is this correct?

kemasa
12-10-2009, 1:25 PM
Incorrect for handguns. That is correct for long guns. Each handgun needs to have a separate DROS submitted. The first DROS is $25 ($19 + $1 + $5). The second DROS is discounted to $21. The FFL can charge $10 per firearm.

See:

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dlrfaqs.php#18G

lpspinner
12-10-2009, 4:05 PM
Thanks for the link and info.

kemasa
12-10-2009, 4:10 PM
You are welcome.

bigwhitetruck
12-11-2009, 6:39 PM
I have a few questions about PPT of a handgun, I just did one earlier today and I'm not 100% sure of the legitimacy of everything the dealer did.

1) The dealer charged me $36 ($26 for dros, and $10 for them), i thought they could only charge no more then $25 for dros?

2) Instead of the normal 10 day waiting period, they tacked on an extra day to make it 11, can they really do this?

3) They said that for my 2 forms of ID I could use my DL and a copy of my driving record from the DMV, is this also legit?

ke6guj
12-11-2009, 6:49 PM
I have a few questions about PPT of a handgun, I just did one earlier today and I'm not 100% sure of the legitimacy of everything the dealer did.

1) The dealer charged me $36 ($26 for dros, and $10 for them), i thought they could only charge no more then $25 for dros?
by law it is $35 max. $25 for DROS fees and up to $10 for dealer fee.


2) Instead of the normal 10 day waiting period, they tacked on an extra day to make it 11, can they really do this?the law says 10 days, which works out to 10 24-hour periods. Now, since some people will come in early on the 10th day and try to pick up early, some dealers just tell you 11 days so that they don't have to watch the clock on the 10th day.

3) They said that for my 2 forms of ID I could use my DL and a copy of my driving record from the DMV, is this also legit?don't think that is right. http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/regs/chapter4.pdf

Target Masters West
12-11-2009, 11:47 PM
The DMV driving record only meets the Feds requirement to know your customer and would only be needed if your CDL does not have your current address.

The feds require a government issued id that is current - fortunately they will let you combine more than one government issued document to meet the regs.

The DMV printout works great for this. But does not meet the States POR. See the above posting and link for the States requirements.

bigwhitetruck
12-12-2009, 6:55 PM
Appreciate all the help, thanks.