View Full Version : Proof of Residency question.

11-22-2009, 1:49 PM
Im going to be doing a PPT at Bright Spot on tuesday and I was wondering if current vehicle registration would be good enough proof of residence?

11-22-2009, 1:53 PM
yes, as long as it has your current address on it.

Here, look at the actual regs on POR, http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/regs/chapter4.pdf

d. "Other evidence of residency as permitted by the Department of Justice" means either of the following:
1. A current, government-issued (city, county, special district, state, or federal) license, permit, or registration, other than a California Driver License or California Identification Card, that has a specified expiration date or period of validity. The license, permit, or registration must bear the individual's name and either of the following:
A. The individual's current residential address as declared on the Dealer's Record of Sale (DROS) form.
B. The individual's address as it appears on his or her California Driver License or California Identification Card, or change of address attachment thereto.

11-22-2009, 2:10 PM
Thanks for the info.