PDA

View Full Version : Dishnet antenna question


rjf
11-03-2009, 7:18 AM
I have a Dish 500 antenna and the LNB has 3 outputs. Is the DP 34 the correct switch? Where is the switch usually mounted?

bigmike82
11-03-2009, 7:26 AM
This should help:

http://www.sadoun.com/Sat/Products/Dishnetwork/Dishes/DP_Twin_install.pdf

rjf
11-03-2009, 12:49 PM
I saw that and there is no installation location information. I believe the switch mounts to the antenna frame somehow.

bigmike82
11-03-2009, 3:25 PM
It can mount wherever you need it to. I wouldn't recomend putting it outside without an enclosure in order to protect it from the elements, but if you seal up the connectors, you should be fine.