PDA

View Full Version : Importing SA into California


gunprofit
10-30-2009, 8:21 PM
Just to make sure I am correct on this one. Single Action revolvers, with 7 1/2" oal, and hold 5 shots are not subject to the Calif Handgun Safety Testing and can be purchase out of state and imported with no problems. I am taking this off the DOJ website http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/dwcl/12125.php Has anything changed? Am I still allowed to do this through my local dealer?

Quiet
10-30-2009, 8:24 PM
Nothing has changed.
The single-action revolver exemption is still valid.
You can thank SASS for it being there, since they agreed to support the passage of the approved list once they got an exemption for single-action revolvers.


Penal Code 12133
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a 5-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.