PDA

View Full Version : can 18 year olds purchase AR15?


Jeffu
10-19-2009, 11:01 PM
Hello Calgun!

Just a quick question regarding laws of transferring. I understand that 18 years old are NOT allowed to purchase a stripped AR15 lower, but they can purchase the entire rifle. So my question is, will I be able to transfer a complete AR15 to a 18 year old?

Thanks in advance,
Jeff

69Mach1
10-19-2009, 11:04 PM
Yes. When complete and in CA compliant configuration, it's just like any other rifle.

Jeffu
10-19-2009, 11:09 PM
Yes. When complete and in CA compliant configuration, it's just like any other rifle.

Thanks for your help!

stphnman20
10-19-2009, 11:12 PM
Yup Yup!

professorhard
10-19-2009, 11:14 PM
Anytime, anywhere

-R-
10-19-2009, 11:17 PM
Hello Calgun!

Just a quick question regarding laws of transferring. I understand that 18 years old are NOT allowed to purchase a stripped AR15 lower, but they can purchase the entire rifle. So my question is, will I be able to transfer a complete AR15 to a 18 year old?

Thanks in advance,
Jeff

The reason that they dont allow 18 year olds to purchase stripped lowers is because they can be configured into a pistol.

AR's in rifle configuration are good to go for 18+

tombinghamthegreat
10-19-2009, 11:21 PM
yes, an AR15 is no different that a bolt action rifle(legally speaking)

five.five-six
10-19-2009, 11:23 PM
Hello Calgun!

Just a quick question regarding laws of transferring. I understand that 18 years old are NOT allowed to purchase a stripped AR15 lower, but they can purchase the entire rifle. So my question is, will I be able to transfer a complete AR15 to a 18 year old?

Thanks in advance,
Jeff
in California, NO, unless you have a AW license or are LEO etc, no one can buy an AR15



now let me show you some clones :D

-R-
10-19-2009, 11:25 PM
in California, NO, unless you have a AW license or are LEO etc, no one can buy an AR15



now let me show you some clones :D

At first I lol'd.

Then got depressed when reality set in. :(

ke6guj
10-19-2009, 11:32 PM
The reason that they dont allow 18 year olds to purchase stripped lowers is because they can be configured into a pistol.


not entirely accurate. 18 year olds can't buy stripped lowers because they aren't rifles or shotugns, not that they could be configured into a pistol.

Federal law require that you must be 21 to transfer any firearm through a dealer. They then offer an exemption to 18-20-year olds and allow them to transfer rifles or shotguns. A lower isn't a rifle so it doesn't qualify for the 18-20-year old exemption.

-R-
10-19-2009, 11:37 PM
not entirely accurate. 18 year olds can't buy stripped lowers because they aren't rifles or shotugns, not that they could be configured into a pistol.

Federal law require that you must be 21 to transfer any firearm through a dealer. They then offer an exemption to 18-20-year olds and allow them to transfer rifles or shotguns. A lower isn't a rifle so it doesn't qualify for the 18-20-year old exemption.

Thanks for clearing that up. :cheers2:


"If a frame or receiver can only be made into a long gun (rifle or shotgun), it is still a frame or receiver not a handgun or long gun. However, they still are "firearms" by definition, and subject to the same GCA limitations as any other firearms. See Section 921(a)(3)(b). 18 U.S.C. Section 922(b)(1) makes it unlawful for a licensee to sell any firearm other than a shotgun or rifle to any person under the age of 21. Since a frame or receiver for a firearm, to include one that can only be made into a long gun, is a "firearm other than a shotgun or rifle," it cannot be transferred to anyone under the age of 21. Also, note that multiple sales forms are not required for frames or receivers of any firearms, or pistol grip firearms, since they are not "pistols or revolvers" under Section 923(g)(3)(a)."

Jeffu
10-19-2009, 11:44 PM
Thanks guys for your help, I learned something again today

New thread new question: http://www.calguns.net/calgunforum/showthread.php?p=3241836#post3241836

WeekendWarrior
10-20-2009, 10:02 AM
WWRTW

Uncle Jess
10-20-2009, 10:19 AM
I always wondered why youngsters couldn't buy
OLL's.
-R-, I'm borrowing your calguns sig line drawing. :43:

vega
10-20-2009, 12:01 PM
I always wondered why youngsters couldn't buy
OLL's.
-R-, I'm borrowing your calguns sig line drawing. :43:

Is that compliant? I don't see a BB.

Alecks
10-20-2009, 5:17 PM
in California, NO, unless you have a AW license or are LEO etc, no one can buy an AR15



now let me show you some clones :D

AR15s are clones of M4s and M16s

-R-
10-20-2009, 8:54 PM
I always wondered why youngsters couldn't buy
OLL's.
-R-, I'm borrowing your calguns sig line drawing. :43:

No problem. ;)