PDA

View Full Version : Question on SB269


siglock2340
08-25-2005, 9:53 AM
I've recently read SB269 and was wondering if this bill means that I can buy the same model/type pstol with different calibers or control features if it were to pass.

Example 1: HK USP other than Variant 1 (I'm left handed and being restricted to V1 purchase only sucks, plus I would prefer not to modify a gun I just purchased brand new).

Example 2: Para Ord LDA in 9mm (.45ACP is the only one available on Roster currently for LDA). Girlfriend wants 9mm to compete with in USPSA Production (DA autos only) but wants 1911 style pistol for looks.

bwiese
08-25-2005, 11:13 AM
How did you come up with that?

SB269 only makes a new allowance for single-shot pistols.

From http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/postquery?bill_number...ouse=B&author=dutton (http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/postquery?bill_number=sb_269&sess=CUR&house=B&auth or=dutton)
we have:
Exempts from unsafe handgun testing, as specified, single-shot pistols with a barrel length of not less than six inches and has an overall length of not more than 10 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver and barrel are assembled.

The only other guns bypassing 'unsafe gun' testing laws are single-action revolvers and some Olympic-style competition target pistols.


Bill Wiese
San Jose

siglock2340
08-25-2005, 12:09 PM
SB 269, as introduced, Dutton. Unsafe handguns.
Existing law specifies certain features that must be present and
tests that must be met for a handgun not to be classified as unsafe,
as specified. Existing law also provides that a firearm shall be
deemed to meet those requirements if another firearm made by the same
manufacturer meets the requirements, and the firearms have only
specified cosmetic differences.
This bill would include within those specified cosmetic
differences, the barrel or chamber dimensions, so long as the
difference in dimensions does not in any way alter the functioning of
the magazine well or any of the components of the firing mechanism
of the firearm.
Existing law exempts certain specified handguns from satisfying
the requirements necessary for a handgun not to be classified as
unsafe.
This bill would also exempt single-shot pistols with a barrel
length of not less than 3 inches and which has an overall length of
at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel
are assembled.
Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: no.

_________________________________

Please let me know if I've misread it. Definitely a possibility of me getting my hopes up. I just really hate the fact 2 nearly identical guns wouldn't both be on the list in the PRK.

bwiese
08-25-2005, 4:42 PM
Ahh, you may be seeing 'as introduced', the original bill as originally written by Dutton, before any amendments

It's already gone thru edit/review cycles and several amendments, etc. and has been pared down to something politically acceptable/ achievable.

Check the latest wording at: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/postquery?bill_number...ouse=B&author=dutton (http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/postquery?bill_number=sb_269&sess=CUR&house=B&auth or=dutton)

and click on 'Bill Text' on the latest date.

I've quoted below, and the strikeout text has been removed; italics are mine.

As of today it's:
BILL NUMBER: SB 269 AMENDED
BILL TEXT
AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY AUGUST 16, 2005
AMENDED IN SENATE APRIL 28, 2005

INTRODUCED BY Senator Dutton FEBRUARY 15, 2005

An act to amend Section 12133 of the Penal Code, relating to unsafe handguns.

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST

SB 269, as amended, Dutton Unsafe handguns.

Existing law exempts certain specified handguns from satisfying the requirements necessary for a handgun not to be classified as unsafe.

This bill would also exempt single-shot pistols with a barrel length of not less than 6 inches and which has an overall length of at least 10-1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.

Vote: majority.
Appropriation: no.
Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

SECTION 1. Section 12133 of the Penal Code is amended to read:
12133. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a 5-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:

(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7-1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.

(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7-1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.

(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-shot pistol with a barrel length of not less than six inches and that has an overall length of at least 10-1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.



Bill Wiese
San Jose

siglock2340
08-25-2005, 10:11 PM
Arrrrghhh!!!!!!!!!

Damn PRK!!! http://www.calguns.net/banghead.gif http://www.calguns.net/banghead.gif http://www.calguns.net/banghead.gif