PDA

View Full Version : Military / LEO HI-Cap Purchase


bgoodman
10-12-2009, 7:43 PM
Hello,
What laws allow for the purchase and possession of high capacity magazines for members of law enforcement and the military in CA. Specifically, how do I legally go about purchasing assembled Pmags to replace issued magazines for an M16?
Brendan

pacrimguru
10-12-2009, 7:45 PM
wouldn't you just show your LE or MIL ID at the store? stores almost always have a goodie section for those who serve.

tomd1584
10-12-2009, 7:46 PM
if you're in SoCal, head over to proforce. they have a good selection of magazines.

bgoodman
10-12-2009, 7:49 PM
Thanks for both of the quick comments.

To pose another question,

If next time I'm in Quantico, I swing by QTS and buy a suitcase full of Hi-Caps that correspond to my issued weapon, may I bring them back to CA legally as a member of the military?

ChrisO
10-12-2009, 7:56 PM
Guess I was wrong, see post below :p.

leelaw
10-12-2009, 8:00 PM
12020PC

Large capacity magazine ban exemptions:

(19) The sale of, giving of, lending of, importation into this state of, or purchase of, any large-capacity magazine to or by any federal, state, county, city and county, or city agency that is charged with the enforcement of any law, for use by agency employees in the discharge of their official duties whether on or off duty, and where the use is authorized by the agency and is within the course and scope of their duties.
(20) The sale to, lending to, transfer to, purchase by, receipt of, or importation into this state of, a large capacity magazine by a sworn peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who is authorized to carry a firearm in the course and scope of his or her duties.
(21) The sale or purchase of any large-capacity magazine to or by a person licensed pursuant to Section 12071.
(22) The loan of a lawfully possessed large-capacity magazine between two individuals if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The person being loaned the large-capacity magazine is not prohibited by Section 12021, 12021.1, or 12101 of this code or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code from possessing firearms or ammunition.
(B) The loan of the large-capacity magazine occurs at a place or location where the possession of the large-capacity magazine is not otherwise prohibited and the person who lends the large-capacity magazine remains in the accessible vicinity of the person to whom the large-capacity magazine is loaned.
(23) The importation of a large-capacity magazine by a person who lawfully possessed the large-capacity magazine in the state prior to January 1, 2000, lawfully took it out of the state, and is returning to the state with the large-capacity magazine previously lawfully possessed in the state.
(24) The lending or giving of any large-capacity magazine to a person licensed pursuant to Section 12071, or to a gunsmith, for the purposes of maintenance, repair, or modification of that large-capacity magazine.
(25) The return to its owner of any large-capacity magazine by a person specified in paragraph (24).
(26) The importation into this state of, or sale of, any large-capacity magazine by a person who has been issued a permit to engage in those activities pursuant to Section 12079, when those activities are in accordance with the terms and conditions of that permit.
(27) The sale of, giving of, lending of, importation into this state of, or purchase of, any large-capacity magazine, to or by entities that operate armored vehicle businesses pursuant to the laws of this state.
(28) The lending of large-capacity magazines by the entities specified in paragraph (27) to their authorized employees, while in the course and scope of their employment for purposes that pertain to the entity's armored vehicle business.
(29) The return of those large-capacity magazines to those entities specified in paragraph (27) by those employees specified in paragraph (28).
(30)(A) The manufacture of a large-capacity magazine for any federal, state, county, city and county, or city agency that is charged with the enforcement of any law, for use by agency employees in the discharge of their official duties whether on or off duty, and where the use is authorized by the agency and is within the course and scope of their duties.
(B) The manufacture of a large-capacity magazine for use by a sworn peace officer as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 who is authorized to carry a firearm in the course and scope of his or her duties.

(C) The manufacture of a large-capacity magazine for export or for sale to government agencies or the military pursuant to applicable federal regulations.

(31) The loan of a large-capacity magazine for use solely as a prop for a motion picture, television, or video production.

(32) The purchase of a large-capacity magazine by the holder of a special weapons permit issued pursuant to Section 12095, 12230, 12250, 12286, or 12305, for any of the following purposes:

(A) For use solely as a prop for a motion picture, television, or video production.

(B) For export pursuant to federal regulations.
(C) For resale to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or the military, pursuant to applicable federal regulations.


If you're LE, your exemption is above.

ke6guj
10-12-2009, 8:00 PM
Hello,
What laws allow for the purchase and possession of high capacity magazines for members of law enforcement and the military in CA. Specifically, how do I legally go about purchasing assembled Pmags to replace issued magazines for an M16?
Brendan

There is no exemption to 12020 for sales to military members, or for them to import or manufacture their own large-capacity magazines.

There are exemptions for sales to LEOs, and for them import or manufacture large-capacity magazines.

Thanks for both of the quick comments.

To pose another question,

If next time I'm in Quantico, I swing by QTS and buy a suitcase full of Hi-Caps that correspond to my issued weapon, may I bring them back to CA legally as a member of the military?

No, that would be illegal importation which you don't have an exemption for.

leelaw
10-12-2009, 8:01 PM
If next time I'm in Quantico, I swing by QTS and buy a suitcase full of Hi-Caps that correspond to my issued weapon, may I bring them back to CA legally as a member of the military?

The exemption is clearly defined for peace officers. It is not for military personal importation. I'm sure someone else with more knowledge can chime in if there is another exemption somewhere else dealing with military folks.

Quiet
10-12-2009, 8:10 PM
From what I was told by CA DOJ BOF...
For the Military, the large capacity magazines needed to be owned by the government and used for official use only (can't be for personal use).
There is no exemption for individuals in the military, only for the military (as an entity).