PDA

View Full Version : Mech Tech carbine conversion, likely illegal?


TonyNorCal
02-18-2005, 5:06 PM
I'm assuming this littlem doodad is would get the local gun Taliban's panties in a bunch

http://www.mechtechsys.com/

TonyNorCal
02-18-2005, 5:06 PM
I'm assuming this littlem doodad is would get the local gun Taliban's panties in a bunch

http://www.mechtechsys.com/

dwtt
02-18-2005, 7:36 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Tony:
I'm assuming this littlem doodad is would get the local gun Taliban's panties in a bunch

http://www.mechtechsys.com/ </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Detatchable magazine with a pistol grip. That's all
it takes here to make it not politically correct.

trever1t
02-19-2005, 5:01 AM
Uh, not sure 'bout that as they have half a dozen retailers in Ca.
Worth calling them and asking IMO.

MadMex
02-19-2005, 5:30 AM
Here's a quote from their site:

"Legal Alert: This product for sale to California dealers under limited conditions only. Although the product of itself is legal, the resulting combination with a pistol frame becomes illegal under California law. Please contact Mech-Tech for details relative to dealer sales in CA. At this time we know of no other states where the combination is not legal but we caution everyone to become aware of relative state and local laws."

trever1t
02-19-2005, 8:49 AM
Now that's a bummer!

C.G.
02-19-2005, 10:12 AM
For a second there I thought I might have a legal carbine that is a lot cooler than a Ruger.

robspmc
02-19-2005, 3:03 PM
Hey everyone,

I researched this a about a year ago for my G20. From everything I found out it was legal to own both the pistol and the "upper". Now the catch, you knew there had to be one right, Getting caught with them together in "assault weapon mode" (ie:assembled together) is illegal. Retailers will sell them to you. What you do with them from there is your issue.

Anonymous Coward
02-19-2005, 6:48 PM
Hmm. § 921 says:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">
The term “rifle” means a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of an explosive to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

So does that mean whenever you add the capability to fire from the shoulder something becomes a rifle? What ever happened to "the receiver is the firearm"?

Does this work the other way to? Can you make a rifle into a pistol by removing the capability to fire from the shoulder? Obviously what you build cannot have the features mentioned in 12276.1.(a)(4).

MadMex
02-19-2005, 7:01 PM
Would be a sweet way to bring some new life to my P14-45…