PDA

View Full Version : HSC Exemption


DeanJohnson
10-09-2009, 9:56 PM
So,

Back in 1991 I graduated from the POST Basic Academy.

The last time I bought a handgun (2002 I think) they looked at my academy certificate and didn't ask me for a HSC.

This week I visited three gun shops in the neighborhood, and while I was there, I asked them if I would still be excused from the HSC. Each of them hesitated, and then said no, I would have to pay and take the test.

Is this correct? If not, is there a polite way to correct them when the time comes?

Thanks for your help,

Josh3239
10-09-2009, 10:04 PM
I don't believe you need the HSC.

Straight from the DOJ's website: http://www.ag.ca.gov/firearms/hscfaqs.php#c6

6.What are the Handgun Safety Certificate (HSC) requirement exemption codes?

◦X01 = Special Weapons Permit Holder
◦X02 = Operation of Law Representative
◦X03 = Handgun being returned to the owner
◦X13 = FFL collector with COE (curio and relic handguns only)
◦X21 = Military - Active Duty
◦X22 = Military - Reserve
◦X25 = Military - Honorably Retired
◦X31 = Peace Officer - California - Active
◦X32 = Peace Officer - Federal - Active
◦X33 = Peace Officer - California - Honorably Retired
◦X34 = Peace Officer - California - Reserve
◦X35 = Peace Officer - Federal - Honorably Retired
◦X41 = Carry Concealed Weapon (CCW) Permit Holder
◦X81 = P.O.S.T. 832 PC (Firearms) Training
◦X91 = Particular and Limited Authority Peace Officers
◦X95 = Law Enforcement Service Gun to Family Member

halifax
10-09-2009, 10:22 PM
You will need to produce the certificate. Do you still have it?

DeanJohnson
10-09-2009, 10:39 PM
I can't find the original...

But I have ordered a formal copy of my records from POST

(http://www.post.ca.gov/faq/profile-answers.asp#profile)

This is good news.

packnrat
10-10-2009, 6:13 AM
Would a out of state ccw work?
I know ca says you can not use to protect your self in ca, but what about buying a gun??

And I do have the ca hand gun buyers card...er...a...I mean safety card.


.

tenpercentfirearms
10-10-2009, 8:07 AM
Would a out of state ccw work?

I was thinking about that too. I have my UTAH permit, would it work?

Your firearms and control certificate would work for me. Just bring in a copy. I don't care how old it is as long as it doesn't have an expiration date.

Quiet
10-10-2009, 3:43 PM
Would a out of state ccw work?
I know ca says you can not use to protect your self in ca, but what about buying a gun??

And I do have the ca hand gun buyers card...er...a...I mean safety card.

Needs to be a CA CCW permit.


Penal Code 12807
(a) The following persons, properly identified, are exempted from the handgun safety certificate requirement in subdivision (b) of Section 12801:
(9) Any individual who has a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Section 12050.

CSDGuy
10-10-2009, 4:47 PM
Here's the statutory law regarding HSC exemptions. Take particular note of (4)...
12807. (a) The following persons, properly identified, are exempted from the handgun safety certificate requirement in subdivision (b) of Section 12801: (1) Any active or honorably retired peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2.
(2) Any active or honorably retired federal officer or law enforcement agent.
(3) Any reserve peace officer, as defined in Section 832.6.
(4) Any person who has successfully completed the course of training specified in Section 832.
(5) A firearms dealer licensed pursuant to Section 12071, who is acting in the course and scope of his or her activities as a person licensed pursuant to Section 12071.
(6) A federally licensed collector who is acquiring or being loaned a handgun that is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, who has a current certificate of eligibility issued to him or her by the
department pursuant to Section 12071.
(7) A person to whom a handgun is being returned, where the person receiving the firearm is the owner of the firearm.
(8) A family member of a peace officer or deputy sheriff from a local agency who receives a firearm pursuant to Section 50081 of the Government Code.
(9) Any individual who has a valid concealed weapons permit issued pursuant to Section 12050.
(10) An active, or honorably retired member of the United States Armed Forces, the National Guard, the Air National Guard, the active reserve components of the United States, where individuals in those organizations are properly identified. For purposes of this section, proper identification includes the Armed Forces Identification Card, or other written documentation certifying that the individual is an active or honorably retired member.
(11) Any person who is authorized to carry loaded firearms pursuant to subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12031.
(12) Persons who are the holders of a special weapons permit issued by the department pursuant to Section 12095, 12230, 12250, or 12305.If you've had the training for PC 832, you might not be able to exercise peace officer power after 3 years, but you are still HSC exempt, by statute. Going through an any POST Reserve Officer Academy or Basic Academy also covers you, as the PC 832 training is required to be covered in an Academy, or you'd not be able to exercise any peace officer powers.

IMHO, you're good to go. The shops that say "no" either don't quite understand the PC 832 training bit or they're trying to CYA by having everyone take the HSC.

tenpercentfirearms
10-10-2009, 6:16 PM
IMHO, you're good to go. The shops that say "no" either don't quite understand the PC 832 training bit or they're trying to CYA by having everyone take the HSC.

Or trying to make another $10.

Swatguy10_15
10-11-2009, 11:58 PM
Out of state CCW's, No. Graduated in 91? Probably not.. But why go through all the effort of obtaining another certificate when A) Its no longer valid. Unless youre working in capacity as an LEO those things expire after 5 years and B) The test takes 5 minutes..

Quiet
10-12-2009, 3:25 AM
For LE purposes, the PC832 certificate expires three years after it is issue.
For DROS purposes, it does not matter when the PC832 certificate expires, because it's good for life or until they change the law again.

JeffM
10-12-2009, 4:20 AM
Out of state CCW's, No. Graduated in 91? Probably not.. But why go through all the effort of obtaining another certificate when A) Its no longer valid. Unless youre working in capacity as an LEO those things expire after 5 years and B) The test takes 5 minutes..

Because it's more BS paperwork and another $25 fee on top of it all... and it's unnecessary as Quite posted.

For LE purposes, the PC832 certificate expires three years after it is issue.
For DROS purposes, it does not matter when the PC832 certificate expires, because it's good for life or until the change the law again.