PDA

View Full Version : DROS AR Single Shot Pistol


ugimports
10-08-2009, 10:59 AM
I'm about to transfer in a single shot pistol for a customer. Of course this will be my first being a new shop and all. I want to make sure I do the paperwork correctly.

Questions:

1) When I DROS, I choose "Curio/Relic/Olympic Pistol/Exempt", correct?
2) On the 4473 I choose "Handgun" vs "Other" on Q18, correct?
3) On Section D for Type I specify "Single Shot Pistol? or just "Pistol"?

Thanks,

freakshow10mm
10-08-2009, 11:43 AM
1) not my expertise
2) handgun
3) pistol


D-30c, the "For FFL use", write: "single shot pistol".

I love that new notes section for FFLs on the 4473. Perfect for things like this.

kemasa
10-08-2009, 1:45 PM
You have to select exempt, assuming it meets all the qualifications, including size and weight. Otherwise you will not be able to DROS it as you will be forced to select a firearm on the certified list.

ugimports
10-08-2009, 1:48 PM
You have to select exempt, assuming it meets all the qualifications, including size and weight. Otherwise you will not be able to DROS it as you will be forced to select a firearm on the certified list.

Do you have a link or PC number I can reference to insure the firearm will be exempt? I'd hate to bring it in for the customer and then not be able to DROS it to them.

Thanks,

ke6guj
10-08-2009, 1:55 PM
Here is the single-shot pistol roster exemption.12133. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a 5-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-shot pistol with a barrel length of not less than six inches and that has an overall length of at least 10 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.

ugimports
10-08-2009, 2:05 PM
Here is the single-shot pistol roster exemption

Exactly what I needed. Thank You.

kemasa
10-08-2009, 2:19 PM
That would not apply to a single shot AR pistol since it does not have a 5 cartridge capacity.

It is not a revolver and it is not a pistol as it is not semi-auto if there is no magazine.

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/infobuls/0007.pdf#xml=http://search.doj.ca.gov:8004/AGSearch/isysquery/70f9d357-517c-46c5-bb22-a54a5a65b217/1/hilite/

Effective January 1, 2001, with the exception of specified exempted transactions, no pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon a person may be manufactured, imported into the state for sale, kept for sale, offered or exposed for sale, given, or loaned to another person in California unless that handgun has passed a safety test performed by a Department of Justice (DOJ) certified laboratory and is listed on the DOJ roster of certified handguns (Senate Bill (SB)15 (Polanco)). This requirement applies to both new and used handguns.

Here it is:

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/forms/pdf/Cfl2006.pdf#xml=http://search.doj.ca.gov:8004/AGSearch/isysquery/dc8893b5-a47b-4e56-89a8-f5e90fba5d01/4/hilite/

Page 8, SB 269, PC12133 (having problems copying and pasting.



The question is whether the firearm is capable of being concealed upon a person.

ugimports
10-08-2009, 2:21 PM
That would not apply to a single shot AR pistol since it does not have a 5 cartridge capacity.

I though 12133(a) is separate from 12133(b) meaning that the AR pistol falls under 12133(b), which doesn't have the reference to the 5 round capacity? I guess I'm reading them essentially as 2 separate exemptions with 12133(a) also requiring one of 12133(a)(1, 2 or 3)?

kemasa
10-08-2009, 2:28 PM
I missed the last part :-).