PDA

View Full Version : C&R help. need answers


Gberberian
10-07-2009, 6:40 PM
If I were to buy a Yugo Mauser from big 5 dated 1943. After I wait my 10 days would I be able to sell it FTF to a person 18 and over w/o a record? Or do i need to take it to a ffl to do a private party transfer?

ke6guj
10-07-2009, 6:45 PM
From the CADOJ FAQI want to sell a gun to another person, i.e., a private party transfer. Am I required to conduct the transaction through a licensed California firearms dealer?

Yes. Firearm sales must be conducted through a fully licensed California firearms dealer. Failure to do so is a violation of California law. The buyer (and seller, in the event that the; buyer is denied), must meet the normal firearm purchase and delivery requirements. "Antique firearms," as defined in Section 921(a)(16) of Title 18 of the United States Code, and curio or relic rifles/shotguns, defined in Section 178.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations that are over 50 years old, are exempt from this requirement.

Firearms dealers are required to process private party transfers upon request. Firearms dealers may charge a fee not to exceed $10 per firearm for conducting a private party transfer. Example:

For a private party transfer involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00 for the first handgun and $31.00 for each additional handgun involved in the same transaction.
For private party transfers involving one or more long guns, or a private party transfer involving one handgun, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00. The dealer may charge an additional dealer-service fee of$10.00 per each additional firearm transferred.
(PC section 12072(d))

Dr. Peter Venkman
10-07-2009, 7:23 PM
If I were to buy a Yugo Mauser from big 5 dated 1943. After I wait my 10 days would I be able to sell it FTF to a person 18 and over w/o a record? Or do i need to take it to a ffl to do a private party transfer?

Yes, UNLESS you bought the Yugo Mauser with the intent to transfer it as soon as you took possession of it. That'd be a straw purchase, which it seems to be the case here. Don't be an idiot.

emcon5
10-07-2009, 7:36 PM
Be careful, that sounds suspiciously like a straw purchase.

Palimino Stripe
10-07-2009, 8:00 PM
FYI- The date on the crest of the Yugo 24/47's is NOT the manufacture date- 29 XI (Nov) 1943 is the date Yugoslavia became a Socialist Federal Republic...

24/47's were origianlly manufactured from 1924 to 1939 as M24's. Then refurbished starting in 1947 through the early 1950's...

-Palimino