PDA

View Full Version : Colt Cowboy .45 revolver Roster Exempt??


eltee
09-20-2009, 11:32 AM
My limited searching into the matter leads me to believe that the Colt Cowboy revolver is exempt from the roster requirement and can therefore be DROS'd. Is that correct? I assume that HSC and Safe Handling Affidavit, lock, etc. all still apply. Thanks for any help.

Mssr. Eleganté
09-20-2009, 12:52 PM
My limited searching into the matter leads me to believe that the Colt Cowboy revolver is exempt from the roster requirement and can therefore be DROS'd. Is that correct? I assume that HSC and Safe Handling Affidavit, lock, etc. all still apply. Thanks for any help.

Yes, as long as the barrel hasn't been cut down below the 3 inch minimum length, the Colt Cowboy is exempt from the Safe Handgun Roster under the "single action revolver" exemption. And yes, all of the other handgun purchasing requirements that you mentioned still apply.

eltee
09-20-2009, 2:53 PM
Thanks...always helpful to get a 2nd opinion.

Quiet
09-20-2009, 4:56 PM
Here's the PC providing the exemption.

Penal Code 12133
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to a single-action revolver that has at least a 5-cartridge capacity with a barrel length of not less than three inches, and meets any of the following specifications:
(1) Was originally manufactured prior to 1900 and is a curio or relic, as defined in Section 478.11 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(2) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled.
(3) Has an overall length measured parallel to the barrel of at least 7 1/2 inches when the handle, frame or receiver, and barrel are assembled and that is currently approved for importation into the United States pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Section 925 of Title 18 of the United States Code.