PDA

View Full Version : MS Office 2003 ==> Office 2007 migration questions


xrMike
09-16-2009, 1:36 PM
I currently have Office 2003 installed on my work laptop (with 2003 versions of Outlook, Word, Excel, etc.)

I want to upgrade to Office 2007. I have the 2007 installation disk, license key, etc.

Do I need to uninstall Office 2003 before installing Office 2007, or can I install it right over the top of Office 2003?

Anything I should do first, like backup certain files? (mostly concerned with Outook email files here... I believe that I currently have Outlook email configured so that my email data files are stored on the company servers, and not locally, on the laptop.)

Thanks.

lazyworm
09-16-2009, 1:50 PM
I personally would uninstall the old version first. No way to tell if the new installer would do the correct thing 100% of the time.

For the outlook files, do a search for .pst files.

Btw, you should have your whole machine backed up anyways.

ldivinag
09-16-2009, 1:54 PM
i just did 3 2003 to 2007 upgrades yesterday.

no problems so far.

i did the upgrade cause i got lazy and the machines werent important if office kills it.

otherwise, when you run the 2007 installer, there's an option to uninstall previous versions.

xrMike
09-16-2009, 1:59 PM
I personally would uninstall the old version first. No way to tell if the new installer would do the correct thing 100% of the time.

For the outlook files, do a search for .pst files.

That's what I figured, but I was hoping I could take the lazy route because I didn't want to have to reconfigure my email account... Never done that before, but I guess it can't be that hard. I'll uninstall everything then.

Btw, you should have your whole machine backed up anyways.Ahem, uh, guilty as charged. You sound like my IT dept! :D Thanks man.

rynando
09-16-2009, 11:35 PM
You should be fine. Just backup your files first (including your email).

R

SmokinMr2
09-17-2009, 10:50 AM
I have installed 07 over 03 about 25+ times. No issues.

bigmike82
09-17-2009, 1:06 PM
Yeah...the upgrade works just fine by itself.