PDA

View Full Version : So my neighbor gives me a Cisco 3500 switch and a ICS 7700


6172crew
09-06-2009, 11:39 AM
I was talking to my neighbor about working on my CCNA and he says he used to be salesman for them back in early 2000s. He has some older gear and I can play with it.
http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/5035/img0487d.jpg
It came with 2 IP phones (7960s) and I was thinking about messing around with it, Im not sure what the system should do and it doesnt have the cards for routing or switching.

Has anyone played with one of these?

DiscoBayJoe
09-06-2009, 12:17 PM
That box should be running CallManager 3.x and Unity 2.x. The card in the far left is a gateway/router module. The next two are server modules. You should be able to plug an ethernet into the yellow jack on the bottom, second from the right and if everything is working you should hit the servers and gateway.

This hardware is obsolete, but the 3500 is a good platform to learn basic L2 switch commands. The gateway module in the ICS7750 is an IOS device, similar to a 2600 router.

6172crew
09-06-2009, 1:21 PM
:mad:I started the ICS system up and I was trying to tera-term into it but I dont have a console cable and was trying to use a cross over cable but no luck with that so far. My laptop only has a nic card.

He gave me a bunch of call manager manuals so im guessing that is what the system is running right now.

DiscoBayJoe
09-06-2009, 1:30 PM
The blue Y cable hooks to a standard PS2 Keyboard/Mouse on each server.

Here's info to build a console cable to get into the router module:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps332/products_tech_note09186a0080094ce6.shtml

You should be able to find a free console cable real easy. If you are passing thru Modesto i can spot you one.

nick
09-06-2009, 1:33 PM
A USB-to-serial adapter is about $15 for a good one, a console cable is $4-7. If you want to play with network gear, you better get them.

You might also want to get a serial cable (null-modem cable as some of you old bags might know it as), and if you're planning on playing with old gear, an RJ45-to-DB9 and RJ45-to-DB25 adapters.

P.S.: Looking at the picture, you already have an RJ45-to-DB9 adapter.

artherd
09-06-2009, 1:33 PM
We still use a bunch of 3500 series switches around here. They're not current line stuff but they do a fine job as a 'switch' that just 'runs'.

Get a variety of console cables, and get some USB to serial adapters. You're going to rediscover rs-232 in a big way... :P

nick
09-06-2009, 1:35 PM
Oh, and you can get router sims for your CCNA. It doesn't beat having the actual equipment, but it's cheaper. If you were in SoCal, I'd let you play in my lab.

nick
09-06-2009, 1:37 PM
We still use a bouch of 3500 series switches around here.

Good to know how cutting-edge Geovario is... :p

6172crew
09-06-2009, 3:08 PM
I guess Im going to go buy some cables, I thought I could get into the 3500 console through my nic and a crossover cable. My new laptop doesnt have the maintenance port so I might have to pull on all PC from up stairs.

artherd
09-06-2009, 3:20 PM
Good to know how cutting-edge Geovario is... :p

You mean good to know we spend your money on things that matter - instead of upgrading to 10gig switches for our management lan? ;)

elrcastor
09-06-2009, 4:08 PM
I guess Im going to go buy some cables, I thought I could get into the 3500 console through my nic and a crossover cable. My new laptop doesnt have the maintenance port so I might have to pull on all PC from up stairs.

one of these will do the trick for your laptop

http://www.cdwg.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1560203

artherd
09-06-2009, 5:15 PM
, I thought I could get into the 3500 console through my nic and a crossover cable.

I WISH! I dream for console over ethernet. one day.

Until then, it's 2009 and we're still making routers that need rs-232...

nick
09-06-2009, 11:50 PM
I WISH! I dream for console over ethernet. one day.

Until then, it's 2009 and we're still making routers that need rs-232...

There're options already out there. Since you're into saving money, you can get a 2509 or 2511 for $40-70, that'll give you 8-16 serial ports over Ethernet. Both IOS and ASA GUIs now include console-like interface. Then there's telnet/SSH.

blisster
09-10-2009, 4:18 PM
I use 3560's for most of the layer 3 routing done on our various campuses. They run a current version of IOS (either standard or enhanced images) and are still supported hardware, so I'm not sure why anyone would say that they are obsolete....

DiscoBayJoe
09-10-2009, 5:46 PM
I WISH! I dream for console over ethernet. one day.

Until then, it's 2009 and we're still making routers that need rs-232...

Here is your magic console over ethernet:

Conf t
line aux 0
session-timeout 20
exec-timeout 0 0
password cisco
login
no exec
transport input all
transport output none
Ctrl-Z
Wr Mem

Now telnet to your router on port 2001 and you're attached to the AUX port as an outgoing serial port. Use a black or blue rollover cable from the aux port of the router you just configured into the console of the new router/switch you want to configure and bang..... Console over telnet!

Works real handy for doing installs/upgrades from hundreds or thousands of miles away.

artherd
09-10-2009, 6:36 PM
Oh we're sitting ear-deep in console servers, just wish they weren't needed anymore :D

rynando
09-10-2009, 9:33 PM
These are awsome and they show up on ebay from time to time.

http://www.bb-elec.com/product_family.asp?familyid=120

The last one I bought was $50 for two ports. Those cheap $9 USB-RS232 adapters can be really sketchy. Some work okay . . . most IMHO don't.

R

jmlivingston
09-10-2009, 10:15 PM
3500 series switches are awesome, they've been rock solid for a very long time. The 7960's are awesome phones, if I were you I'd convert them to SIP and change my home phone service to VoIP. Maybe even take one and play with it up against an Asterisk server. Trixbox has a nice autoconfig too for the Cisco phones, they're a pain to setup manually with their text based cfg file.

John

locosway
09-19-2009, 6:46 PM
I managed a 3509 for a while. It had two sup cards and a CSM module just to make things interesting.

It's bad when you have to call Cisco and they have no idea how to work on your setup because it's just "too unique".

However, the 3500 series just works as Arterd said.

jmlivingston
09-19-2009, 7:31 PM
I managed a 3509 for a while. It had two sup cards and a CSM module just to make things interesting.

It's bad when you have to call Cisco and they have no idea how to work on your setup because it's just "too unique".

However, the 3500 series just works as Arterd said.


You mean a 6509, not a 3509 don't you? ;) Yes, CSM's always made TAC calls interesting. It's too bad they had such problems with ARP's corrupting their forwarding tables. Nowadays I've got 6509's running with VSS, essentially it's a pair of 6509's that are virtualized into a single configuration. It let's me run etherchannel bundles across multiple chassis. :D

John

locosway
09-19-2009, 7:33 PM
Eek, yes 6509... my bad...

We used the CSM for load balancing hundreds of machines that pushed 1.5-2Gbps all day.

IsaacGlass
09-19-2009, 9:52 PM
I guess Im going to go buy some cables, I thought I could get into the 3500 console through my nic and a crossover cable. My new laptop doesnt have the maintenance port so I might have to pull on all PC from up stairs.

Do you have a serial port on your laptop?? My bad, I didnt read all the threads.