PDA

View Full Version : Time to install Snow Leopard


sfwdiy
09-01-2009, 12:33 PM
I'm cracking open the box now. I need to put on a fresh pot of coffee, then I'll start the install. I'll let you know how it goes.

If I don't follow up on this post today it's because something went horribly wrong. :D

--B

NiteQwill
09-01-2009, 12:51 PM
Are you doing a fresh install or upgrade?

The only issues I have with SL so far is my battery life has been killed on both macs in the house. 1st gen MBP and a 2008 MB.

ocabj
09-01-2009, 12:52 PM
On a clean HD, it only takes about 15-20 mins.

golem
09-01-2009, 4:27 PM
Went without a hitch on my Mac Pro.

For my Air, it wanted a boot-from-CD install, which was a bit tricky since my Air doesn't have a CD drive. Mounted the install disc in my Pro and had to disable the WPA on my router to get the Air to connect to Wifi at bootup, after that worked just fine.

Rekrab
09-01-2009, 4:51 PM
Enjoy your service pack!

sfwdiy
09-01-2009, 6:45 PM
...Aaaand we're back.

Pretty seamless. The built-in apps do seem snappier. Time will tell if everything is substantially quicker or not.

--B

mur
09-09-2009, 8:40 AM
...Aaaand we're back.

Pretty seamless. The built-in apps do seem snappier. Time will tell if everything is substantially quicker or not.

--B

What did you install it on?
I might make the jump, might hold off 6 months also....

264charlie
09-09-2009, 10:18 AM
Installed on a new SSD in my black MacBook... All is running well no issues with printers or apps I use....

Loving the SSD.

sfwdiy
09-09-2009, 11:29 AM
What did you install it on?
I might make the jump, might hold off 6 months also....

Intel Core Duo 2.16 Macbook Pro.

Installed on a new SSD in my black MacBook... All is running well no issues with printers or apps I use....

Loving the SSD.

I would very much like to get an SSD for my laptop. A bit out of my price range at the moment.

--B

jwest
09-15-2009, 12:51 AM
Did any of you happen to go from 10.4 (Tiger) to Snow Leopard? I've heard it is a driver nightmare but maybe that is FUD. I have a G4 Dual-Xeon that I need to upgrade in the lab I work in.

Thanks,
jwest

sfwdiy
09-15-2009, 8:13 AM
I have a G4 Dual-Xeon...

Wait, what?

--B

jwest
09-16-2009, 4:29 PM
G4 aka Mac Pro. 2x2GHz Dual-Xeon. She's my beasty - and I love her.

ocabj
09-16-2009, 5:16 PM
G4 aka Mac Pro. 2x2GHz Dual-Xeon. She's my beasty - and I love her.

There's no such thing as a G4 Mac Pro with Dual Xeon processors.

1. G4 refers to the Motorola PowerPC processor. A Xeon is an Intel processor. You can't have a 'G4' with a Dual Xeon. That's saying you have a processor with a processor.

2. Mac Pros were only made with PowerPC G5 processors and Intel processors. The PowerMac is the tower system that had the PowerPC G4 processor.

jwest
09-16-2009, 6:04 PM
We call them G4's here - you can probably guess where I work. But it is a MacPro with dual Xeons...

Looks just like: http://www.apple.com/macpro/

Technical Ted
09-16-2009, 6:20 PM
FYI 10.6.1 was released last week...
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL930


...along with updated scanner and printer drivers for Brother, HP and Canon.
http://support.apple.com/downloads/

sfwdiy
09-17-2009, 4:24 PM
2. Mac Pros were only made with PowerPC G5 processors and Intel processors. The PowerMac is the tower system that had the PowerPC G4 processor.

Almost. The PowerPC G5 tower was still a PowerMac. The designation "Mac Pro" came after the Intel processor switch.

--B